1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "라면에 만두를 넣으면 맛있을 것입니다."

"라면에 만두를 넣으면 맛있을 것입니다."

Translation:If you add the dumplings to the ramen it would taste delicious.

October 12, 2017

11 Comments


Vernaye

"if you put dumplings in the ramen it will be delicious," marked as wrong. An explanation would be appreciated.


wintertriangles

Your sentence is right, just submit it with the flag.


Pamela909830

It is accepted now. Nov. 27, 2019.


LesChristiansen

This is the first time, and I think only time Duolingo has described the meaning of 을 것입니다 as "would." It's about time.


sakuyaluigi

Mostly autofilled.


oee16

How do you express the subjunctive tense?

"If you had added dumplings in the ramen, it would have been delicious." ?

"라면에 만두를 넣었다면 맛있었을 것입니다." ?


Richi946080

DEGENERATE ENGLISH. Should be either: If you add the dumplings to the ramen it WILL taste delicious. or If you ADDED the dumplings to the ramen it would taste delicious.


mcguirepatr

Where does the 'if' come from?


Iron_Venema

넣으면 the 으면 here means if.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.