"국이 같아요."

Translation:The soup seems to be a little salty.

October 12, 2017

5 Comments


Vernaye

"I think the soup is a bit salty" marked as wrong. Surely the 것 같아요 construction is most commonly translated as the opinionated statement "I think that..."

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

~것 같아요 usually translates to "seems" whereas "I think that..." usually translates to 내 생각에는... or ~라고 생각해요

October 12, 2017

5amisntlat

Yes, you're right, it does

And 이라고 생각하다 is a more literal translation of "I think that" but you don't generally hear it; it's mostly used for debates and the like because it's deemed too forceful for everyday speech.

So "I think that" is often the most accurate translation of 을 것 같다.

January 2, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Context is everything. Thank you for clarifying the usage instead of a blind translation.

April 20, 2019

mcriss8

국이 좀 짜다고 생각해요 - I think the soup is a bit/a little salty. ~것 같다 is more along the lines of "to seem like" whereas <sub>라고/</sub>다고 생각하다 is "I think that"

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.