"무슨 재료를 필요로 합니까?"

Translation:What ingredients do you need?

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


nleconte

Can someone explain the 로 construction used here?

October 27, 2017

AbunPang

Basically it allows 재료 to take the object marker. 필요하다 – even though it's typically translated as "to need" – is in fact an adjective; a more narrow translation would be "to be needed, to be necessary". Therefore, the thing that is needed takes the subject particle: 재료 필요해, not 재료. But if you add -로, the verb is technically just 하다, not 필요하다 (maybe something along the lines of "to take as a necessity"), so 재료 can take -를.

January 15, 2018

KrKonar

Think of this sentence literally. 하다 is being used as the verb. The object that the person is going to do something 'with' (로) is the needed ingredients.

November 11, 2017

Charles825863

로 is like "by means of" or "via" or "using" it is the means through which the action is taken in the sentance is my understanding. "Korean로 speak to me." Means talk to me in/using korean. Thats how i think of it

January 5, 2018

Vernaye

"Which ingredients do you need?" marked as wrong.

October 12, 2017

PaulJones279857

I think the 로 here emphasizes the 필요 by saying 'in a necessary manner or by way of necessity'

January 21, 2018

AKTFaith

Could it also be translated as “What ingredients are needed?”?

March 12, 2018

Hoochy2

... do you need / we need / I need ... the context isn't clear. Should they all be accepted?

February 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.