1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "무슨 재료를 필요로 합니까?"

"무슨 재료를 필요로 합니까?"

Translation:What ingredients do you need?

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


nleconte

Can someone explain the 로 construction used here?


AbunPang

Basically it allows 재료 to take the object marker. 필요하다 – even though it's typically translated as "to need" – is in fact an adjective; a more narrow translation would be "to be needed, to be necessary". Therefore, the thing that is needed takes the subject particle: 재료 필요해, not 재료. But if you add -로, the verb is technically just 하다, not 필요하다 (maybe something along the lines of "to take as a necessity"), so 재료 can take -를.


KrKonar

Think of this sentence literally. 하다 is being used as the verb. The object that the person is going to do something 'with' (로) is the needed ingredients.


Charles825863

로 is like "by means of" or "via" or "using" it is the means through which the action is taken in the sentance is my understanding. "Korean로 speak to me." Means talk to me in/using korean. Thats how i think of it


oee16

을/를 - 필요 하다 (transitive verb): have as need / be in need of = need, require


Vernaye

"Which ingredients do you need?" marked as wrong.


oee16

"Which" (adjective) when used in question form indicates choice/selection from a specified option -> 어떤+N

"What" (adjective) when used in question form indicates a broader choice/a generality. It often implies speaker's lack of knowledge on the topic matter -> 무슨+N


AKTFaith

Could it also be translated as “What ingredients are needed?”?


PaulJones279857

I think the 로 here emphasizes the 필요 by saying 'in a necessary manner or by way of necessity'


Gilen13

I put "What ingredients are necessary", why is it marked as wrong?


oee16

Be necessary = 이/가/에게 - 필요하다 [adjectival verb, intransitive]


Hoochy2

... do you need / we need / I need ... the context isn't clear. Should they all be accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.