1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수프를 좀 더 끓여."

"수프를 끓여."

Translation:Cook the soup some more.

October 12, 2017

23 Comments


Vernaye

"Boil the soup a little more" marked as wrong.


djtwotone

make up your mind about simmer, boil, and cook...


KrKonar

Its just boil. The apps just a little..


mcriss8

If one word has so many meanings, duolingo should accept all those meanings. I put "boil the soup a little more" and it was marked incorrect.


KrKonar

It only means boil. Youre correct


LilleMy11

How would you phrase it if you wanted to cook some more soup instead of cooking the soup you have some more?


anabel428159

Cook the soup a little more should be correct


KrKonar

Well the thing is. It means boil and boil only. Its just that korean is in beta right now


LesChristiansen

Because it's in beta, the only way it will improve by hitting the flag and leaving a comment. It will be read and considered.


Duubik

Could this not also mean "come some more soup"?


oee16

IMO:

. 수프를 좀 더 끓여 - cook the soup some more /boil the soup a bit longer.

. 좀 더 수프를 끓여 - cook (make) some more soup.


RQZ.Sash

What tense is it? I thought it is "I cook the soup some more."...


oee16

And you would be correct too.

In writing, "끓여." can be in either of the modes: declarative, imperative or propositive (in the present tense).

In interrogative mode, it would require a question mark "끓여?"

In speech however, one can rely on voice inflection and intonation.


Woodsman72

It seems almost no one has taken into account one very important thing that they are two different verbs: 끓다 - to boil (water boils (by itself) - 물이 끓어요) and 끓이다 - to boil something i.e. stew (저는 김지찌게를 끓여요)...of course I am not an expert nither English nor Korean sa I can be wrong....


oee16

Good point. This is the case of a causative verb 끓이다 derived from a passive verb 끓다.

• 끓다 = come to the boil = boil [intrans] = be boiling, where boiling is a gerund describing an ongoing state.

끓는 물 = water at boiling point

• 끓이다 - bring (something) to the boil = boil [transitive] = be boiling (something), where boiling is a present participle describing a process

끓이는 물 = water being brought to the boil


Mario__R

I put "cook some more soup" and got it correct. Is this an accurate translation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.