"수프를 끓여."

Translation:Cook the soup some more.

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


Vernaye

"Boil the soup a little more" marked as wrong.

October 12, 2017

djtwotone

make up your mind about simmer, boil, and cook...

October 20, 2017

KrKonar

Its just boil. The apps just a little..

November 11, 2017

djtwotone

Boil, no?

October 20, 2017

mcriss8

If one word has so many meanings, duolingo should accept all those meanings. I put "boil the soup a little more" and it was marked incorrect.

October 22, 2017

KrKonar

It only means boil. Youre correct

November 11, 2017

LilleMy11

How would you phrase it if you wanted to cook some more soup instead of cooking the soup you have some more?

February 8, 2018

KrKonar

Well the thing is. It means boil and boil only. Its just that korean is in beta right now

November 11, 2017

LesChristiansen

Because it's in beta, the only way it will improve by hitting the flag and leaving a comment. It will be read and considered.

December 16, 2017

Duubik

Could this not also mean "come some more soup"?

November 14, 2017

Duubik

Cook*

November 14, 2017

Duubik

Cook*

November 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.