"갈비가 너무 비쌉니까?"

Translation:Why is the galbi so expensive?

October 12, 2017

5 Comments


Vernaye

"Why are the ribs so expensive?" marked wrong. I know this is a Korean test, so maybe the word "galbi" is preferred, but there is absolutely no consistency about this - sometimes a direct reproduction of the Korean term is okay, sometimes a translation is preferred, and there is never any method for knowing which is going to be expected.

October 12, 2017

rkirsling

There are massive issues with equivalent English sentences being accepted, but I don't think this is an issue. Food names at a Korean restaurant are not generally translated into English. Calling kalbi/galbi "ribs" would be almost as awkward as calling tofu "bean curd".

November 11, 2017

Flash36

I agree with your first point, but not that this in particular is not an issue.

Food names are not generally translated into English? Perhaps in Korea but would argue otherwise for other countries.

Your point about 갈비 being akwardly translated compared to tofu and bean curd would be applicable happen the English language didnt adopt such words, including ramen and sushi, plus more - these are found in the English Oxford Dictionary.

If you took your friend to an Asian restaurant and asked them if they wanted tofu, sushi, ramen or galbi, most likely they would understand three of the four and ask "what is galbi?"

As such, and until galbi is adopted into the English language, a more natural translation is in order.

November 19, 2018

Jonas51053

In guessing this is because it was the work of multiple people, but i agree that there should be more consistency

October 31, 2017

FaizalZahid

갈비 (galbi):

December 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.