1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "요리법을 따르면 양파하고 배추가 필요해요."

"요리법을 따르면 양파하고 배추가 필요해요."

Translation:According to the recipe, you need onions and Napa cabbage.

October 12, 2017

29 Comments


ygkim511

I’m a native Korean.

‘요리법에 따르면’ is more natural.


3nx48

맞아요! not "을" but "에"


Vernaye

I've never heard it called "napa" cabbage. Even my dictionary says "Chinese cabbage."


wintertriangles

I've never heard it called Chinese cabbage.


Jocelyn351509

I see napa a lot at my local walmart


Violybray

There is a whole world out there with different words for the same things, even in English.


timestorm

napa valley in calfornia, settled by chinese cabbage growers~


Jeong-JinL

Actually that's a folk etymology/assumption: "regional and colloquial Japanese term 菜っ葉 (nappa, “leaves of any vegetable”)."


ID-007

Just don't eat too much and drive afterwards! !☺


Choi_Y

tbh we use "레시피" (literally "recipe" written with hangul) more often than "요리법" in real life


CF00l

料理法을 따르면 洋파하고 배추가 必要해요.


AricAdam

Why is "I need…" wrong in this case?


pQpQrOPY

Why is "If you follow the recipe, you need .....etc." wrong?


[deactivated user]

    that's probably the most literal, accurate translation. but this is duolingo engrish


llewellyn.1

    Yes frustrating... Sometimes the natural translation is wrong and they want an awkward literal translation. Other times they translate more naturally like this. Whatcha gonna do


RQZ.Sash

    Can I use 의하면 instead of 따르면 in this context?


Choi_Y

    Totally. On a side note, it sounds more natural if you say 요리법'에' 따르면/의하면 unlike the duolingo example sentence..


Mariam675031

    Why not ...one needs...? Would it be wrong?


Kathi881421

    Where is the "you" here


DustinStei1

    You is not always said in Korean. Just like I is sometimes dropped at the beginning of a sentence


josueetcom

    It reads "according to the recipe, onions and Napa cabbage are needed". That's passive though, we tend to use the "you need" active voice in English more often.


cpLQ20

    '요리법에 따르면' and '요리법에 의하면' these also possible!


PaulJonesOz

    When is Duolingo going to have some new Korean lessons? There are many many more Japanese lessons and continous upgrades.


Juan738101

    "According to the recipe, onions and Napa cabbage are necessary" was marked wrong. Flagged.


TriniSimSim

    Why "is according to the recipe green onions and napa cabbage are needed" wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      양파 is onions; 파 is green onions


Violybray

      배추 = wombok in Australia. Please add to acceptable translations.


.TheLeaders

      아무것도 필요 없었어

      Related Discussions

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.