1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "요리법을 따르면 양파하고 배추가 필요해요."

"요리법을 따르면 양파하고 배추가 필요해요."

Translation:According to the recipe, you need onions and Napa cabbage.

October 12, 2017

26 Comments


Vernaye

I've never heard it called "napa" cabbage. Even my dictionary says "Chinese cabbage."


wintertriangles

I've never heard it called Chinese cabbage.


Neil431711

Sorry gentlemen, you are displaying your youth and that most, if not all of us, need to be reminded from time to time that we do not know as much about everything in this small world of ours as we think we do. We can take all human collective knowledge on every known subject, shove it up a gnats rear-end and it would roll around like a BB in a gymnasium! Like a great sage once stated, "The only thing that I know is, I know nothing."


Jocelyn351509

I see napa a lot at my local walmart


timestorm

napa valley in calfornia, settled by chinese cabbage growers~


Jeong-JinL

Actually that's a folk etymology/assumption: "regional and colloquial Japanese term 菜っ葉 (nappa, “leaves of any vegetable”)."


ID-007

Just don't eat too much and drive afterwards! !☺


ygkim511

I’m a native Korean.

‘요리법에 따르면’ is more natural.


Neil431711

Ygkim511, you are a native Korean of what age and educational level?


CF00l

料理法을 따르면 洋파하고 배추가 必要해요.


Choi_Y

tbh we use "레시피" (literally "recipe" written with hangul) more often than "요리법" in real life


TanyaMurph1

I've never heard of Napa cabbage, only Chinese cabbage


pQpQrOPY

Why is "If you follow the recipe, you need .....etc." wrong?


guamacide

that's probably the most literal, accurate translation. but this is duolingo engrish


Kathi881421

Where is the "you" here


DustinStei1

You is not always said in Korean. Just like I is sometimes dropped at the beginning of a sentence


josueetcom

It reads "according to the recipe, onions and Napa cabbage are needed". That's passive though, we tend to use the "you need" active voice in English more often.


AricAdam

Why is "I need…" wrong in this case?


cpLQ20

'요리법에 따르면' and '요리법에 의하면' these also possible!


RQZ.Sash

Can I use 의하면 instead of 따르면 in this context?


Choi_Y

Totally. On a side note, it sounds more natural if you say 요리법'에' 따르면/의하면 unlike the duolingo example sentence..


PaulJones279857

When is Duolingo going to have some new Korean lessons? There are many many more Japanese lessons and continous upgrades.


Juan738101

"According to the recipe, onions and Napa cabbage are necessary" was marked wrong. Flagged.


guamacide

배추 is the general word for cabbage, but it almost always refers to napa/chinese cabbage. cabbage that is usually labeled "cabbage" in US stores is called "양배추" not "western cabbage". as such, "napa/chinese" should be optional.


ID-007

Make sure you don't drive after you eat too much Napa cabbage!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.