1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이기는 걸 몰라요."

"이기는 몰라요."

Translation:I do not know how to win.

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


dagummace

What is the purpose of 걸 here?


YunisR

Short for 것을 it's to change the verb into a noun making a gerund. Review the gerund skill for more examples.


Sandy338798

'이기는 걸은' '이기는 것을'을 줄인 것입니다. 따라서 영어 문장을 바탕으로 전달하고 싶은 내용을 말하자만 이기는 것이 아니라 이기는 방법이라고 해석해야 합니다. 한국어에 맞추어 보면 'I do not know to win' so it is awkward


oee16

What's/are the difference(s) between the following sentences?

(1) 이기는 걸 모른다.

(2) 이기기를 모른다.

(3) 어떻게 이기는지 모른다.


BobaBunny5

(1) ends in ㄴ다 so it's in the plain or diary form sentence ending. This form is usually deemed 'expressionless' and therefore used in writing. Another use of -ㄴ/는다 is when exclaiming something to oneself. It can emphasize your first impression of something like "맛있겠다!" or "귀엽다!"

(2) adding -기 to the end of verbs is another way to turn them into nouns but they are often used for fixed nouns such as 웃다 and 웃음 ("to laugh" and the noun form which is translated to "smile") or 걷다 and 걸음 ("walk" and the noun form "step")

(3) In my opinion I think this is the best translation, however I think it should be conjugated as "이기는지 몰라요" since the thing you're not knowing how to do is in the present tense.

-는지 adds a sense of uncertainty, and you put it on things that you don't know or someone else might not be sure of, therefore you will often see the structure "XX은/는지 몰라요"

Ex: I don't know how to cook. = 어떻게 요리하는지 몰라요.

I don't where the store is. = 가게는 어디 있는지 몰라요.


oee16

Thanks BobaBunny.

Must admit I am still not clear on the different nominalization processes ~는 것; ~기; ~(으)ㄹ지/는지; (으)ㄹ 줄 ... used with 알다/ 모르다.

(Am still in a muddle when writing this). :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.