1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Cut the apple with chopstick…

"Cut the apple with chopsticks."

Translation:사과를 젓가락으로 자르세요.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


Sandy338798

젓가락으로 사과를 자르라는 것은 무리한 요구입니다.


RQZ.Sash

Why not 잘러세요? I think the verb is conjugated before 세요 is attached to it. Like 먹다 -> 먹어세요.


Wang_Jackson

You got it ALL wrong, mate.

Conjugation of (으)세요 —

•Verb stem + 으세요 (If the VS ends in a consonant)

Ex :

천천히 먹으세요 = Eat slowly

편하게 앉으세요 = Sit comfortably

•Verb stem + 세요 (If the VS ends in a vowel)

Ex :

방아쇠를 당기세요 = Pull the trigger

이 약을 복용하세요 = Take this medicine.


KimChulay

Is it possible to do this?


Wang_Jackson

아닌 거 같은데...ㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.