"만두"

Translation:Dumpling

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

饅頭. Chinese speakers are familiar with the characters to refer to a type of bread, but Korean keeps the original meaning of dumpling. It's actually a West Asian loan word.

November 24, 2017

Yummyricecake

To add to the confusion, まんじゅう also seems to mean something different in Japanese: a dessert filled with bean paste

July 16, 2018

avanade

饅頭.?

It seems a snack rather than a meal.

January 19, 2018

ananke23

"Dumplings" really they should accept the plural here!

October 16, 2017

Sandy338798

만두 = bun, dumpling

October 12, 2017

mcriss8

Just one dumpling? "Dumplings" should be accepted. We don't say " can I have dumpling?"

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.