"만두"

Translation:Dumpling

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


CF00l

饅頭. Chinese speakers are familiar with the characters to refer to a type of bread, but Korean keeps the original meaning of dumpling. It's actually a West Asian loan word.


Yummyricecake

To add to the confusion, まんじゅう also seems to mean something different in Japanese: a dessert filled with bean paste


Ivitcyex

The nikuman variety are similar to Chinese baozi and some types of mandu.


avanade

饅頭.?

It seems a snack rather than a meal.


KanKanMikan

oh your not a bot


ananke23

"Dumplings" really they should accept the plural here!


Sandy338798

만두 = bun, dumpling


mcriss8

Just one dumpling? "Dumplings" should be accepted. We don't say " can I have dumpling?"


Jeong-JinL

I've had a cup of soup where it only fit one kreplach. Maybe the dumpling is a single large kreplach. Made by Korean Jews.


Beccacm13

김밥처럼 넌 만두처럼 달콤해 :)


Meuwon

Hi hi hi hi high high


TikaShier

One of mah fave foods OwO

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.