1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Why is Seoul this humid in t…

"Why is Seoul this humid in the summer?"

Translation:서울은 여름에 왜 이렇게 습해?

October 12, 2017

15 Comments


Sandy338798

서울은 왜 여름에 이렇게 습해?


Sandy338798

왜 서울은 여름에 이렇게 습해?


RaphalLefo1

습해 and습하다 are similar are not they? Or is there a reason why the later is not accepted.


Pamela909830

I thought it was because 습하다 is a statement. This is a question, so it should not end in 다.


Staszek456

It's the same word. Authors' mistake


Sandy338798

서울은 왜 이렇게 여름에 습해


Sandy338798

왜 이렇게 서울은 여름에 습해


Pamela909830

This one sounds awkward. The phrase is "this humid." So 이렇게 should be close to 습, not 서울.


shea_savage2

Does anyone know why 습하다 isn't acceptable in this case?


Pamela909830

Yes, it is a question. 하다 is a statement ending.


CGTokki

습하다 is accepted, but flagged as a typo. When you use the word bank and you use 습하다, duo says it should be 습하니, but that word is not offered in the word bank. 습해 is one of the choices and it is a form that can be used as a question too.


Hunnypooh1

여름에 서울은 왜 습하기 이래요? This is correct! But counted wrong


Kawaii_AI

Can someone explain the differences between 이만큼, 이렇게 and 이래요 in their usages to me because it seems like they all mean very similar things...


CGTokki

이만큼: this much, indicating a quantity 이렇게: like this, in this way, indicating the way smt is done 이래요: smt is like this, indicating the nature of smt Hope this helps...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.