1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The boat is moving smoothly."

"The boat is moving smoothly."

Translation:배는 순항 중입니다.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

중 = Middle

You can think of this construction being translated literally as:

In the middle of doing something


oee16

Another form of progressive tense

Verb + 는 중이다, be in the middle of V-ing

So: 배가 순항 중입니다 - [Lit. The boat is in the middle of cruising] -
The boat is cruising along...


TalvirChri

And where is 'smoothly' then..? 0_o


oee16

배가 순항 중입니다 - The boat is cruising along.

Since "To cruise" is by definition, to move or proceed speedily, smoothly, or effortlessly [Merriam-Webster dict.]

=> 배가 순항 중입니다 = The boat is moving smoothly


SebasNiedziela

The boat is cruising.


Devina842083

So what is 순항 means ?


oee16

순 = smooth

항 = sail, navigation

순항 (where 순 is used as a kind of postposition), noun = smooth sailing = cruising

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.