"누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요."

Translation:Anyone may learn Korean.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


YunisR

Can someone explain the may learn part? I don't get the conjugation.

April 21, 2018

McPwny

some unexplained grammar, 어/아도 followed by 되다 gives a meaning like "its okay if" or "one is allowed to"

its explained more clearly here, for the curious

December 4, 2018

ling.ko

Add 'Anybody may learn Korean.' as another answer please.

October 12, 2017

pinkem

Flag it as "my answer should have been correct"

November 25, 2017

HappyCleme

umm..... why isn't "Anyone can learn Korean" accepted?

November 12, 2017

DonutEggRoll

'tis now!

March 18, 2018

TheWeePookie

Huh. You’d think 누구든지 whould be whoever. 언제든지 is whenever. You’d think anyone would be 모든지 or 모두든지 or just 모두...

December 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.