1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요."

"누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요."

Translation:Anyone may learn Korean.

October 12, 2017

20 Comments


oee16

Grammar:

A/V-아/어 (라) 도 되다 = may, be allowed to (~ask/give permission or approval for a behavior).

(1) Adj/Vstem ending in vowel ㅏ or  ㅗ:

  • 아도 되다

(2) Adj/VS ending in vowel other than ㅏ or ㅗ:

  • 어도 되다

(3) Adj/VS ending in consonants:

  • 라도 되다

(4) Words ending in 하다 →

해도 되다


Duo_Euphoria

Thanks for the grammar :)


ChrisTalbo5

Technically, in English, "Can" and "May" have 2 different implications.

"May i go to the bathroom?" and "Can i go to the bathroom?" while meaning roughly the same thing are not exactly the same and in certain circumstances are not interchangeable.

E.G "The Policeman may come round the corner" and "The Policeman can come round the corner"

The former indicating a degree of likelihood of the action occurring as opposed to the latter statement indicating that the action is just possible.

Does the same principle follow in Korean?


oee16

Strictly speaking, 아/어 (라) 도 되다 means "It is okay (even) to ...". By inference, it comes to mean "may".

So this expression only works when talking about permission and not about ability, capability, -(으)ㄹ 수 있다 / -(으)ㄹ 줄 알다 or possibility, likelihood, -(으)ᄅ 지(는) 모 르다.


Myles288

While in English that may (notice my use of the word may ;) ) be true concerning the differentiation of can and may. If you penalize the learners on the simple fact of their misuse of the word "can" it will make the task of learning much more strenuous.

While I can agree to your point you have to realize the English language and the Korean language run by different rules while they both have words that correspond to each other in meaning at the end of the day they don't exactly mean the same thing entirely. Since the use of can and may are so closely used with each other it's probably better to leave both as options.

Also, keep in mind while one word can have multiple meanings in English that same word in Korean could have just one, or even more than the English equivalent, or be used in an entirely different way.


cottoncandylix

Umm, they're asking whether the same principle is used in Korean or not, not stating that the rules in English are applied to Korean as well.


YunisR

Can someone explain the may learn part? I don't get the conjugation.


ling.ko

Add 'Anybody may learn Korean.' as another answer please.


pinkem

Flag it as "my answer should have been correct"


HappyCleme

umm..... why isn't "Anyone can learn Korean" accepted?


SuperSizedSmiley

What about the people who already know Korean


Rae781

Whats the difference between 누구든지 and 누군가


oee16

How I understand these pronouns •••

▪누구든지 = anyone (any person) who/whom / Whoever; whomever. e.g.

헌신적인 사람이라면 누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요. Anyone (who is) dedicated can learn Korean. / Whoever is dedicated can learn Korean.

나는 내가 원하는 누구든지와도 함께 어울리겠어. I will hang out with anyone whom/whomever I want.

▪누군가 = 'Someone, anyone'

누군가를 만났습니까? could mean "Did you meet anyone?" [Expecting a yes/no answer]/

"Have you met someone?" [Expecting some story to a foreknown 'yes' answer]

내가 없는 동안 누군가가 전화를 했니? Did anyone call while I was out?

누군가가 전화를 걸었지만 메시지를 남기지 않았습니다. Someone called but didn't leave a message.


DericiousCake

Anyone's audio sounding like "dugudeunji" instead of 누구든지 ?

2019-November-17


Duo_Euphoria

The ㄴ sound in korean souns not like an english n but somewhere in between n and d


JaviAgui2

Anyone may, but anyone can?


oee16

Both are okay as long as you know "can" is also used to express ability and possibility ( Vㄹ/을 수 있다 )

-도 되다 is used to express (both for asking and granting) permission politely, not making one sound patronising.

도 돼요 = may [ by extension: could; can; is all right (okay) to ] ...


caeldom

"Whoever may learn Korean" same meaning??


oee16

Whoever = Anyone who [...]

Whoever may learn Korean = Anyone who [...] may learn Korean

=> complementary clause missing.

So, no.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.