1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요."

"누구든지 한국어를 배워도 돼요."

Translation:Anyone may learn Korean.

October 12, 2017

17 Comments


oee16

Grammar:

A/V-아/어 (라) 도 되다 = may, be allowed to (~ask/give permission or approval for a behavior).

(1) Adj/Vstem ending in vowel ㅏ or  ㅗ:

  • 아도 되다

(2) Adj/VS ending in vowel other than ㅏ or ㅗ:

  • 어도 되다

(3) Adj/VS ending in consonants:

  • 라도 되다

(4) Words ending in 하다 →

해도 되다


Duo_Euphoria

Thanks for the grammar :)


YunisR

Can someone explain the may learn part? I don't get the conjugation.


ling.ko

Add 'Anybody may learn Korean.' as another answer please.


pinkem

Flag it as "my answer should have been correct"


ChrisTalbo5

Technically, in English, "Can" and "May" have 2 different implications.

"May i go to the bathroom?" and "Can i go to the bathroom?" while meaning roughly the same thing are not exactly the same and in certain circumstances are not interchangeable.

E.G "The Policeman may come round the corner" and "The Policeman can come round the corner"

The former indicating a degree of likelihood of the action occurring as opposed to the latter statement indicating that the action is just possible.

Does the same principle follow in Korean?


oee16

Strictly speaking, 아/어 (라) 도 되다 means "It is okay (even) to ...". By inference, it comes to mean "may".

So this expression only works when talking about permission and not about ability, capability, -(으)ㄹ 수 있다 / -(으)ㄹ 줄 알다 or possibility, likelihood, -(으)ᄅ 지(는) 모 르다.


Myles288

While in English that may (notice my use of the word may ;) ) be true concerning the differentiation of can and may. If you penalize the learners on the simple fact of their misuse of the word "can" it will make the task of learning much more strenuous.

While I can agree to your point you have to realize the English language and the Korean language run by different rules while they both have words that correspond to each other in meaning at the end of the day they don't exactly mean the same thing entirely. Since the use of can and may are so closely used with each other it's probably better to leave both as options.

Also, keep in mind while one word can have multiple meanings in English that same word in Korean could have just one, or even more than the English equivalent, or be used in an entirely different way.


cottoncandylix

Umm, they're asking whether the same principle is used in Korean or not, not stating that the rules in English are applied to Korean as well.


HappyCleme

umm..... why isn't "Anyone can learn Korean" accepted?


TheWeePookie

Huh. You’d think 누구든지 whould be whoever. 언제든지 is whenever. You’d think anyone would be 모든지 or 모두든지 or just 모두...


BobaBunny5

I was wondering the same thing, on Papago, "anyone" was translated to 아무도, so I'm wondering if it's more natural than just using "whoever" as a form of "anyone."


SeanFogart4

"Whoever gets to learn Korean." That was what came out before I "corrected" it. "Just whoever", "any bloke off the street", "everyone and their dog", not that I'm one who naturally speaks "naturally" . . .


oee16

(1) In affirmative sentences, all the -든지 pronouns take on the meaning of Any-.

[Affirmative sentence]

누구든지* (who/whomever it may be)

= 아무나 (anyone/anybody)

= 누구라도 (regardless whom it may be)

  • 누가든지 does not exist. *

(2) 아무도 = Anyone/anybody is used only in negative sentences. It is often interpreted as No one or nobody when the translation of a negative sentence puts the negation on the pronoun instead of the verb.

아무도 모른다.

= Lit. Anybody does not know

= Not anybody knows

= Nobody knows.


DericiousCake

Anyone's audio sounding like "dugudeunji" instead of 누구든지 ?

2019-November-17


Duo_Euphoria

The ㄴ sound in korean souns not like an english n but somewhere in between n and d

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.