1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemáš říkat tak hloupé věci!"

"Nemáš říkat tak hloupé věci!"

Translation:You should not say such stupid things!

October 12, 2017

16 Comments


vor23

Why isn't "silly" accepted as a translation for "hloupé"? It's in my Czech-English dictionary, and I'm used to this meaning.


VladaFu

It was currently accepted in certain forms, but not in all of them, so I fixed that now.


Lyn581999

I wrote, "You are not supposed to talk about such stupid things," and it was marked wrong. Ale je opravdu OK?


kacenka9

talk vs. say

talk = mluvit

say = říkat


BenMedved

you can't say stupid things like that. rejected? you are not permitted=you can't? no?


VladaFu

"you are not permitted=you can't" ... yes. But that is nemůžeš.


[deactivated user]

    If mám as a modal means "I ought" then why doesn't nemám mean "I need not" (I'm under no obligation to.) Here it seems to mean that you do have an obligation to refrain from action.


VladaFu

    Indeed, you do have an obligation not to do it.

    Why? These questions hardly work for natural languages. Why is mustn't not the exact opposite of must?


QuoErratDemo5tor

    I agree, that the recommended sentence translates the meaning. But I think it [the Czech sentence] neither contains "should" nor "such". In other examples you used "can"[not] and "so" for both words. Can you please explain, when I have to take "can", "be suppoed to" or "would/should" ?


VladaFu

    What was the recommended sentence?


VasilIslander

    The recommended sentence is "You should not say such stupid things!" and while I understand that it makes sense to translate "tak" as "such", I do not understand why the only acceptable translation of "nemáš" is "should not" and not "not supposed to" (as well).


BoneheadBass

    There are many accepted translations that use "supposed to." Without knowing what your answer actually was, we can't tell you why it wasn't accepted.. Please use the Report button if you feel your translation was improperly rejected.


Hatch-Slack

    You do not have to say so stupid things. - is it incorrect?


VladaFu

    That is "nemusíš", you do not have a duty to do it.


Hatch-Slack

    Thank you. Would "not supposed" work here?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.