1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nemáš říkat tak hloupé věci!"

"Nemáš říkat tak hloupé věci!"

Translation:You should not say such stupid things!

October 12, 2017

28 Comments


vor23

Why isn't "silly" accepted as a translation for "hloupé"? It's in my Czech-English dictionary, and I'm used to this meaning.


VladaFu

It was currently accepted in certain forms, but not in all of them, so I fixed that now.


Lyn581999

I wrote, "You are not supposed to talk about such stupid things," and it was marked wrong. Ale je opravdu OK?


kacenka9

talk vs. say

talk = mluvit

say = říkat


BenMedved

you can't say stupid things like that. rejected? you are not permitted=you can't? no?


VladaFu

"you are not permitted=you can't" ... yes. But that is nemůžeš.


[deactivated user]

    If mám as a modal means "I ought" then why doesn't nemám mean "I need not" (I'm under no obligation to.) Here it seems to mean that you do have an obligation to refrain from action.


VladaFu

    Indeed, you do have an obligation not to do it.

    Why? These questions hardly work for natural languages. Why is mustn't not the exact opposite of must?


QuoErratDemo5tor

    I agree, that the recommended sentence translates the meaning. But I think it [the Czech sentence] neither contains "should" nor "such". In other examples you used "can"[not] and "so" for both words. Can you please explain, when I have to take "can", "be suppoed to" or "would/should" ?


VladaFu

    What was the recommended sentence?


VasilIslander

    The recommended sentence is "You should not say such stupid things!" and while I understand that it makes sense to translate "tak" as "such", I do not understand why the only acceptable translation of "nemáš" is "should not" and not "not supposed to" (as well).


BoneheadBass

    There are many accepted translations that use "supposed to." Without knowing what your answer actually was, we can't tell you why it wasn't accepted.. Please use the Report button if you feel your translation was improperly rejected.


Hatch-Slack

    You do not have to say so stupid things. - is it incorrect?


VladaFu

    That is "nemusíš", you do not have a duty to do it.


Hatch-Slack

    Thank you. Would "not supposed" work here?


Daria797617

    Why is there tak and not takové? An adverb instead of a noun?


VladaFu

    takové would work as well. Tak (an adverb) modifies the adjective "hloupé". How silly? Jak hloupé? TAK hloupé. (So silly.)


Daria797617

    Thank you for clear explanation.


jarauh

    I tried "so stupid", but it was not accepted. Should it be accepted?


VladaFu

    "so stupid" is accepted, you have to mention the complete sentence


jarauh

    Ok. I tried "You should not say so stupid things!". Should that work?


PritelBobka

    Right, if it's accepted, it's accepted. The statement, "You should not say so stupid things" just doesn't sound like good English to me. I've just never heard it personally, so i acknowledge that that doesn't mean people don't actually say it.


BoneheadBass

    If you want to use "so," the word order needs to change. You could say, for example, "You should not say things so stupid!" That is an accepted translation. Compare:

    Ex 1 - You should not say SUCH stupid things.
    Ex 2 - You should not say things SO stupid.

    In Ex 2, we sort of insert an imaginary phrase to get, "You should not say things [imaginary phrase: that are ] SO stupid.

    I hope this makes some sense... :-)


PritelBobka

    BoneheadBass, there is no reply option on your statement, so I'm responding to the parent message. "You should not say things so stupid" doesn't sound right to me. It feels either incomplete or grammatically incorrect. I feel like in order for "so" to work in this location, it should either be, "You should not say things that are so stupid" (i.e., that are is not optional and using the "such" construct is much more concise) or, "You should not say things so stupidly" which has a different meaning.


BoneheadBass

    @PritelBobka, I don't disagree that "You should not say things that are so stupid" is a solid sentence, but it (IMO) is not ideal as an accepted translation of the Czech sentence, as there is nothing in the original that would become "that are." Hence my reference to the inserted "imaginary phrase" which you have made explicit.

    In any case, at least as of six months ago, "You should not say things SO stupid" was accepted. The team may or may not feel it should be removed, or that your more explicit version should be added. :-)


kafkuba

    What's wrong with "you are not supposed to listen to such stupid things"?


BoneheadBass

    Říkat does not mean "to listen to," it means "to say/to tell."

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.