"Nemáš říkat tak hloupé věci!"

Translation:You should not say such stupid things!

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


vor23

Why isn't "silly" accepted as a translation for "hloupé"? It's in my Czech-English dictionary, and I'm used to this meaning.

February 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It was currently accepted in certain forms, but not in all of them, so I fixed that now.

November 26, 2018

Christine_nl

the translation said "you aren't to say .. " which is incorrect.

October 12, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Why is it incorrect?

October 12, 2017

Lyn581999

I wrote, "You are not supposed to talk about such stupid things," and it was marked wrong. Ale je opravdu OK?

November 13, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

talk vs. say

talk = mluvit

say = říkat

November 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    If mám as a modal means "I ought" then why doesn't nemám mean "I need not" (I'm under no obligation to.) Here it seems to mean that you do have an obligation to refrain from action.

    November 26, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    Indeed, you do have an obligation not to do it.

    Why? These questions hardly work for natural languages. Why is mustn't not the exact opposite of must?

    November 26, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

    I agree, that the recommended sentence translates the meaning. But I think it [the Czech sentence] neither contains "should" nor "such". In other examples you used "can"[not] and "so" for both words. Can you please explain, when I have to take "can", "be suppoed to" or "would/should" ?

    January 17, 2019

VladaFu
    Mod

    What was the recommended sentence?

    January 18, 2019

Hatch-Slack
    Plus

    You do not have to say so stupid things. - is it incorrect?

    January 19, 2019

VladaFu
    Mod

    That is "nemusíš", you do not have a duty to do it.

    January 20, 2019

Hatch-Slack
    Plus

    Thank you. Would "not supposed" work here?

    January 21, 2019

BoneheadBass
    Mod

    Yes.

    January 21, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.