1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 남동생은 밥을 대부분 먹었어."

" 남동생은 밥을 대부분 먹었어."

Translation:My little brother ate most of the rice.

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


ling.ko

This sentence is wrong. "제 남동생은 밥을 거의 다 먹었어요." and "내 남동생은 밥을 거의 다 먹었어." are more natural expressions, and '제' cannot happen together with -아/어.


AlwaysT1red

Still not fixed one year later.


BobaBunny5

Still not fixed 2 years later.


n.aandeg

I have a feeling this was written by a learner themselves. Which is cool, we all make mistakes. As stated by ling.ko, in addition to the issue of the formal/informal mix, the correct Korean sentence would not use 대부분 meaning 'mostly,' or 'usually,' but rather 거의 다 'almost all'. The current sentence -- 제 남동생은 밥을 대부분 먹었어요 -- would be more actually translated as "my little brother usually ate food."


000182960

'제' is a formal one, used to an older people. And '먹었어' is 'ate', but this is an informal one. USUALLY USED TO THE YOUNGER PEOPLE. So this is like: "Please, I go now."

TRANSLATE PROPERLY!!!!


S.C.Philli

"밥," is this context can often mean "a meal" but it is always translated as rice in these exercises. Why?


n.aandeg

Well, because it means both. So rice-heavy was the Korean diet that rice is synonymous with meals and food generally. This can create interpretation issues. Sometimes Korean speakers will say 밥 먹고 싶다, meaning not "I want to eat (a meal/food)," but "I want a rice-based dish (-- not something western like sandwiches, etc.) It can be frustrating to figure out specifically which is meant, and context is key.


GeraldMath4

Too bad it couldn't figure out "at" for "ate" was a typo, not really a wrong word.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.