1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "문화에 관한 잡지"

"문화에 관한 잡지"

Translation:Magazine about culture

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


Hannah94685

I wrote 'A magazine about culture'....should that not also be correct?


CF00l

文化에 關한 雜誌


Derrick746617

What is the difference between 'Gwanhan' and 'Daehae'?


oee16

• (-에) 관 - relating, affiliating (with)

(-에) 대 - facing, focusing (on)

Difference lies in the focus,

관 -> emphasis on the action taken relating to some issue

대 -> focus on a specific issue

• (-에) 관하다 - be about

(-에) 대하다 - be on, in, of

• (-에) 관한 [N] - Lit. been (being) about [N] (-에) 대한 [N] - Lit. been (being) on [N]

used as adjectives modifying the noun/nominalized phrase [N]

• (-에) 관하여 / (-에) 대하여 [V], Formal form of (-에) 관해(서) / (-에) 대해(서) -

[해 is the collapsed version of 하여]

(-에) 관하여 [V] ~ [V] about

(-에) 대하여 [V] ~ [V] of/in/on

used mainly as postpositions (Eng. prepositions) to modify the following verbs or phrasal verbs [V].


TalvirChri

Thank you for the explanation, but for russians there is no difference i guess)) This is confusing for me, it sounds like the magazine about culture is not focused on culture, so how can it be about culture, if it is not focused on it?8',)))))))))))))))))))))))


oee16

Apologies for the confusion. Not easy to explain the difference between "관-" vs "대-" I must admit.

From what I understand, the affix "관-" (noun) in this case, means "matters concerning".

"대-" is a bit more difficult to explain. 대 as a preposition is akin to "re." (= with regard to) or "vs." (= against) in English. The affix "대-" stands for "matters regarding".

The difference between "관-" & "대-" is much like that between "concerning" and "regarding". In common usage, it is negligible. That explains why ~에 관한 & ~에 대한 can be used interchangeably.


BarAdal3

The Japanese equivalent of this is zasshi (ZUH-shi). Maybe this might be useful for someone.


Ivitcyex

There is no uh sound in standard Japanese. The Japanese a is pronounced much like the Spanish a.


BarAdal3

I mean the equivalent of 잡지


Juan738101

When do you use 관한 vs 관하여?


oee16

관한 vs 관하여

(1) 관한 is the adjective form of 관하다. It serves to modify/describe a Noun. So 관한 will always go before a Noun.

한국 풍습에 "관한 책" = "book which are related to" Korean customs = book about Korean customs.

문화에 관한 잡지 = magazine which is related to culture = magazine about culture

(2) 관하여 [ / 관해서 / 관해 ] is a phrasal adverb. It describes/modifies an action (i.e. a verb). So 관하여 will always go before a Verb.

한국 관습에 관하여 이야기하다 = Speak on the subject of / about Korean customs

문화에 관하여 쓰다 = write on the subject of/ about culture

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.