1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 남자를 찹니다."

"여자가 남자를 찹니다."

Translation:The woman kicks the man.

October 12, 2017

26 Comments


personagrande

Why is the verb for kick in the clothing lesson?


Winston298006

It must be because the verb for "kick" is the same as the verb for "put on": 차다


Neil431711

Toxic femininity?


RQZ.Sash

No, in Korea it is socially acceptable for women to assault men.


JanThanDan

Can I kick you when we go to Korea?


a.urm__

dang, I wonder what he did to deserve it


conniestar16

Harrassment maybe?


Juan738101

Probably the same thing women do when they deserve a black eye.


Macho.gurl

Why is this in the clothing lesson?


jlseymour3

because 차다 can mean to kick or to wear, depending on context.


pdkZr

불알에 했겠지


Evergray

I might be wrong but wasn't that out of topic?


adrian.torj

Duolingo promoting violence :))


yipivan

I guessed the sentence would mean "the woman hugs the man" because such a figurative usage sounds quite romantic--and the truth is no way romantic.


snowfrog_

Can it also mean "The woman wears the man"?


suhandiwiratama

Totally out of topic and too provocative..


KanKanMikan

여자가 남자(의공)를 찹니다


looafers

남자가 여자에게서 달립니다...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.