"여자가 남자를 찹니다."

Translation:The woman kicks the man.

October 12, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


personagrande

Why is the verb for kick in the clothing lesson?


Winston298006

It must be because the verb for "kick" is the same as the verb for "put on": 차다


Macho.gurl

Why is this in the clothing lesson?


jlseymour3

because 차다 can mean to kick or to wear, depending on context.


snowfrog_

Can it also mean "The woman wears the man"?


NicholasGe711027

in theory yes, in actuality... probably not


KyleDelane6

Still not accepted


yipivan

I guessed the sentence would mean "the woman hugs the man" because such a figurative usage sounds quite romantic--and the truth is no way romantic.


KJ-YOUNG

The translation could be: The woman dumps the man.

차다 also means: (colloquial) to dump someone, to end a romantic relationship; to reject a confession of love.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%B0%A8%EB%8B%A4

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.