Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay un gato bajo el escritorio."

Translation:There is a cat under the desk.

5 years ago

28 Comments


mrobertson425

shouldnt it be "bajo de?"

5 years ago

KevinRamir16

Hi, I am a native spanish speaker, you can to use "bajo" but you have to add "el" -- hay un gato "bajo el escritorio"-- you can also use "abajo" or "dedajo" but you have to use "del" -- hay un gato abajo del escritorio-- -- hay un gato debajo del escritorio-- :D

4 years ago

cRiSiSv3

I remember someone else posting that bajo does not require 'de' unlike some other words:

For example:

The cat is under the table = El gato es bajo la mesa

The cat is near the table = El gato es cerca de la mesa

4 years ago

rosana.martinez

Your explanation is correct, but I'd like to point out a mistake in your examples. They should be "El gato está bajo la mesa" and "El gato está cerca de la mesa".

2 years ago

fiesta88

either bajo or debajo de

5 years ago

venetoblu

Perhaps 'debajo del' in this case as the word 'escritorio' is masculine. [?]

5 years ago

fiesta88

you are correct

5 years ago

ASmith4

What the difference betweenhay vs es? Such as Ella hay or Ella es...

4 years ago

HoratioZEDU

"Ella hay" isn't a thing, as far as I know. "Hay" means "There is/are", "es" means "It is". "Es" refers to a quality of the subject, and "hay" refers to the existence/placement of the subject.

4 years ago

BenMillemon

hay comes from the verb haber and es comes from ser

4 years ago

Lee_Gisela
Lee_Gisela

"Hay" it's a verb, which, translated to English it would mean "There is/There are". "Hay un perro en el jardín" - "There is a dog in the garden" While "Es" it's a verb that means "to be". "Yo soy alto" - "I am tall" You cannot say "Yo hay" or "Ella hay". It has'nt got sense, it's not correct. Same as in English you said "She there is". It's not correct.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your post, LeeGisela, contains some very good information that I, as a native English speaker, never put together in quite the same way that you did. Specifically, even though both "es" and "hay" are third person singular present, "hay" is used with the adverb "there" placed where the null subject "it" is placed before "es."

Since the English verb "to be" is irregular and the Spanish verbs "ir," "estar," and "hacer" are irregular as well, colloquial translations are mandatory in each language. So, what I think is important to take away from your comment is that the adverb "there" is translated as the subject of "hay" (that is, translated to English literally as "there is" colloquially and as "it makes" literally. From an English speaker's standpoint, the Spanish is colloquial; from a Spanish speaker's, the English is colloquial. This is good to know.

The English sentence "She is there" is a correct sentence because the syntax (the way the words follow each other) is correct. The reason "She there is" is not correct is because the word order is wrong. The reason I bring this up is because the English words themselves, the noun "she," the adverb "there," and the verb "is," all work together in the most elemental way to convey the message that "something" is located "somewhere," but the wrong word order, as you so correctly pointed out, turns the sentence into gibberish.

1 month ago

barrynelson

sorry don't get the translation of 'hay'.

5 years ago

rspreng

"hay' = there is, there are

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"When haber is used impersonally, the 3rd person singular & plural = hay. This is equivalent to the English: There is ... or There are and as a question, Is there...?

3 years ago

Caleb8686

Also in a question form, "Are there, Is there"

4 years ago

sjethwani

the answer should take the word 'table' too since its the same as desk

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

A table can be used as a desk, but usually a desk cannot be used as a table unless the desk has been designed to be table-like. Also, tables are usually for more than one person, whereas desks are usually for one person only. Thus, I have to disagree with you, desks are not tables per se.

1 month ago

jeanet_jeanet

Spanishdict.com teaches you all of this people you should try this before trying duolingo. Spanishdict teaches you step by step. They have flash cards and a writting and recording quiz after every lesson and you have a tutor on video who teaches. You just cant hop on duolingo and learn spanish fast

4 years ago

SRB150

Yes spsnish dic does a good job teaching

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

This cat will also be in the kitchen.

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Perfect place for a cat

4 years ago

Rlp27

Can you use "below" as well for "bajo"

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Bajo" can be translated as either "under" or "below" because these two English words are synonyms.

1 month ago

mswagg

there is a short cat the desk... lol jk

5 years ago

KrystalLia4

is there a difference between hay and ha?

4 years ago

Lee_Gisela
Lee_Gisela

Yes, there is. "Hay" is a conjugated verb of the original form "Haber" and "ha", it's another conjugated form of "haber", but, you ise them differently. For example: "Hay un gato" - "There is a cat" "El gato ha comido" - "The cat has eaten". You use "ha", in a past tense, to say something has ended recently. "Ha habido un accidente" - "There has been an accident" Or "Ella ha acabado los deberes" - "She finished her homework". (Sorry if the English is wrong)

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Your comment is correct, Lee_Gisela. I wanted to add that the English tense that uses "has" is called the Past Perfect Tense.

1 month ago