Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay un gato bajo el escritorio."

Translation:There is a cat under the desk.

0
5 years ago

29 Comments


SarahTheEntwife

Cats are so useful for prepositions, because really, if there´s space for a cat in relation to something, the cat will be there.

18
Reply4 years ago

mrobertson425

shouldnt it be "bajo de?"

8
Reply5 years ago

KevinRamir16

Hi, I am a native spanish speaker, you can to use "bajo" but you have to add "el" -- hay un gato "bajo el escritorio"-- you can also use "abajo" or "dedajo" but you have to use "del" -- hay un gato abajo del escritorio-- -- hay un gato debajo del escritorio-- :D

14
Reply14 years ago

cRiSiSv3

I remember someone else posting that bajo does not require 'de' unlike some other words:

For example:

The cat is under the table = El gato es bajo la mesa

The cat is near the table = El gato es cerca de la mesa

5
Reply4 years ago

rosana.martinez

Your explanation is correct, but I'd like to point out a mistake in your examples. They should be "El gato está bajo la mesa" and "El gato está cerca de la mesa".

0
Reply2 years ago

fiesta88

either bajo or debajo de

3
Reply5 years ago

venetoblu

Perhaps 'debajo del' in this case as the word 'escritorio' is masculine. [?]

2
Reply5 years ago

fiesta88

you are correct

1
Reply5 years ago

barrynelson

sorry don't get the translation of 'hay'.

6
Reply255 years ago

rspreng

"hay' = there is, there are

7
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"When haber is used impersonally, the 3rd person singular & plural = hay. This is equivalent to the English: There is ... or There are and as a question, Is there...?

0
Reply2 years ago

Caleb8686

Also in a question form, "Are there, Is there"

1
Reply4 years ago

Charlie_Treuse

Whoops! Sorry, that's my cat. He likes sitting under desks for some reason.

4
Reply5 years ago

sjethwani

the answer should take the word 'table' too since its the same as desk

2
Reply14 years ago

ASmith4

What the difference betweenhay vs es? Such as Ella hay or Ella es...

2
Reply4 years ago

BenMillemon

hay comes from the verb haber and es comes from ser

2
Reply4 years ago

HoratioZEDU

"Ella hay" isn't a thing, as far as I know. "Hay" means "There is/are", "es" means "It is". "Es" refers to a quality of the subject, and "hay" refers to the existence/placement of the subject.

1
Reply4 years ago

Lee_Gisela
Lee_Gisela

"Hay" it's a verb, which, translated to English it would mean "There is/There are". "Hay un perro en el jardín" - "There is a dog in the garden" While "Es" it's a verb that means "to be". "Yo soy alto" - "I am tall" You cannot say "Yo hay" or "Ella hay". It has'nt got sense, it's not correct. Same as in English you said "She there is". It's not correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

jeanet_jeanet

Spanishdict.com teaches you all of this people you should try this before trying duolingo. Spanishdict teaches you step by step. They have flash cards and a writting and recording quiz after every lesson and you have a tutor on video who teaches. You just cant hop on duolingo and learn spanish fast

2
Reply14 years ago

SRB150

Yes spsnish dic does a good job teaching

1
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

This cat will also be in the kitchen.

2
Reply4 years ago

mswagg

there is a short cat the desk... lol jk

1
Reply5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Perfect place for a cat

1
Reply4 years ago

Rlp27

Can you use "below" as well for "bajo"

1
Reply4 years ago

wihan_felix

which is true for hay there is or there are

0
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

both

0
Reply2 years ago

KrystalLia4

is there a difference between hay and ha?

0
Reply4 years ago

Lee_Gisela
Lee_Gisela

Yes, there is. "Hay" is a conjugated verb of the original form "Haber" and "ha", it's another conjugated form of "haber", but, you ise them differently. For example: "Hay un gato" - "There is a cat" "El gato ha comido" - "The cat has eaten". You use "ha", in a past tense, to say something has ended recently. "Ha habido un accidente" - "There has been an accident" Or "Ella ha acabado los deberes" - "She finished her homework". (Sorry if the English is wrong)

0
Reply2 years ago

GUESSTHATGUY1234

I LOVE AMERICA SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!! JK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

0
Reply10 months ago