"This married couple is happy."

Translation:이 부부는 행복해.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

What would differentiate 부부 from being just a couple? Just context or am i missing something?


emsuzz

according to naver dictionary, 부부 specifically means married couple


moira142592

I wrote 이 부부는 행복해요 and got it marked as a typo because of 요. Since it is very unclear what a typo is... Is it really a typo or rather another solution? since there is no context implying the formality... would appreaciate the grammatical explanation @duolingo!


ZoeGenesis

That's not a typo at all; the 요 simply made the sentence more formal while still keeping the same meaning. Your answer should have been accepted. I would report it.


Jaethegay

Duo only gives me the press the korean words to make the sentence and it never gave me 부부는 just 부부 And It marked me wrong as i didnt put 는 But It didnt give me 는...


JeffersonB538722

You can reported it. it showed to me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.