1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This married couple is happy…

"This married couple is happy."

Translation:이 부부는 행복해.

October 12, 2017

4 Comments


SvedishPlumber

What would differentiate 부부 from being just a couple? Just context or am i missing something?


emsuzz

according to naver dictionary, 부부 specifically means married couple


moira142592

I wrote 이 부부는 행복해요 and got it marked as a typo because of 요. Since it is very unclear what a typo is... Is it really a typo or rather another solution? since there is no context implying the formality... would appreaciate the grammatical explanation @duolingo!


ZoeGenesis

That's not a typo at all; the 요 simply made the sentence more formal while still keeping the same meaning. Your answer should have been accepted. I would report it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.