"You are welcome in my house."

Translation:Du bist in meinem Haus willkommen.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnitaWillo

Can we not have the word order 'Du bist willkommen in meinem Haus?


Pat211087

I would also like to know this. I seem to remember something about the dative part of a sentence going first, but I'm a bit hazy about it.


Farhad305338

Warum im ist falsch?


ikwilvertalen

"im" ist eine Abk├╝rzung von "in" und "dem", und "in dem meinem Haus" macht doch keinen Sinn. (You wouldn't say "in the my house").


pedros44

"im" is a short form of "in dem". You can't say "in dem meinem Haus". Only "in dem Haus" or "in meinem Haus" are correct.


AnitaWillo

Is the English word order wrong in German? Ie. 'Du bist willkommen in meinem Haus' is never said?


Stephen36928

Why is "gern geschehen in meinem Haus" not accepted?


lucrycrys

Gern geschen means with pleasure/ you are welcome as in if someone says danke you can say gern geschehen

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.