1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ūī īlot irughis."

"Ūī īlot irughis."

Translation:They are giving it to us.

October 12, 2017

3 Comments


Nuha302093

Should the verb here be "tepagon" instead of "irughagon" since the recipient "īlon" is first person plural?


Dedalvs

Yes, it can be. I'll be sure to include that as an acceptable answer. In general, though, you can use either verb with a first or second person object; you cannot use tepagon without a first or second person object.


AdamScott794079

If you know what I mean ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.