1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자가 정말 예뻐요."

" 여자가 정말 예뻐요."

Translation:That woman is really pretty.

October 12, 2017

23 Comments


kaiiix

the amount that kdramas have taught me...


JeghedderShai

그 여자는 내가 아니야 ㅎㅎㅎ


TheJayEye

why is 'the' not accepted? Should be 저 여자가 정말 예뻐요 to be more clear.


Ash-Fred

"The woman is pretty." is now accepted.


nicoleelocin

Why is "girl" not accepted?


Edward693571

여자 can also be a girl for sure. Just duolingo is strict about this. To differentiate.


Sky624462

girl is 소녀 or to define that 여자아이 is correct


Learnin4Tae

정말 예쁘 예쁘 예뿌


Andrea241847

How about the word 잘생겼다. Does it become 그 남자가 정말 잘생겼어요? I still haven't got the hang of transforming these words.


TheJayEye

yep. for '마르다'(skinny), and '잘생기다', '말라요', and '잘생겨요' is wrong, and '말랐어요', and '잘생겼어요' is correct. Something about being understood as the condition(event) being finished, so uses '-었-' to express that it is affects the present.

source: http://www.korean.go.kr/front/onlineQna/onlineQnaView.do?mn_id=61&qna_seq=80613


t8r8b1

The hint said "That woman" or "The woman." It gave two possible answers but accepts only one. That requires explanation.


Ash-Fred

"The woman is pretty." is now accepted.


etchpad

Wrote beautiful instead of pretty, shouldn't that have been accepted?


Ash-Fred

"That woman is really beautiful." is now accepted.


emsuzz

beautiful is a different word. pretty is the right word for this sentence.


Ash-Fred

You are not wrong, but some KO-EN dictionaries translate beautiful as both 아름다운 and 예쁜, so we decided to accept beautiful.


TheJayEye

yep. how do you get the developers to fix this kind of thing?


etchpad

I reported it, so I hope they notice it soon


lol95489

What different between 정말 and 광장히


Stella11209

Can 정말 also mean very?


Ginny23396

What's wrong with my answer?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.