" 여자가 정말 예뻐요."

Translation:That woman is really pretty.

October 12, 2017

20 Comments


TheJayEye

why is 'the' not accepted? Should be 저 여자가 정말 예뻐요 to be more clear.

January 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is pretty." is now accepted.

February 16, 2019

nicoleelocin

Why is "girl" not accepted?

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

여자아이 = girl

October 13, 2017

Sky624462

girl is 소녀 or to define that 여자아이 is correct

September 2, 2018

Bran154001

Why is 'seriously pretty' not optional? :/

November 3, 2017

Fabiola_Mac

These questions, I swear to God.

November 18, 2018

ouibeaux

They're trying to stick with one definition for each adverb. 'Seriously' is represented by another Korean adverb.

November 17, 2017

Ben278950

Because 정말 means really/truly.

November 26, 2017

CooperReid4

Cause seriously is english slang

December 24, 2017

Staszek456

정말 예뻐 - really pretty. 엄청 예뻐 - seriously pretty

December 8, 2018

t8r8b1

The hint said "That woman" or "The woman." It gave two possible answers but accepts only one. That requires explanation.

March 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is pretty." is now accepted.

February 16, 2019

etchpad

Wrote beautiful instead of pretty, shouldn't that have been accepted?

May 9, 2018

emsuzz

beautiful is a different word. pretty is the right word for this sentence.

September 21, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

You are not wrong, but some KO-EN dictionaries translate beautiful as both 아름다운 and 예쁜, so we decided to accept beautiful.

February 16, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

"That woman is really beautiful." is now accepted.

February 16, 2019

WoojunJeon1

Why is that woman is pretty as ❤❤❤❤ not accepted?

November 5, 2018

Andrea241847

How about the word 잘생겼다. Does it become 그 남자가 정말 잘생겼어요? I still haven't got the hang of transforming these words.

November 10, 2018

TheJayEye

yep. for '마르다'(skinny), and '잘생기다', '말라요', and '잘생겨요' is wrong, and '말랐어요', and '잘생겼어요' is correct. Something about being understood as the condition(event) being finished, so uses '-었-' to express that it is affects the present.

source: http://www.korean.go.kr/front/onlineQna/onlineQnaView.do?mn_id=61&qna_seq=80613

November 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.