1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자가 정말 예뻐요."

" 여자가 정말 예뻐요."

Translation:That woman is really pretty.

October 12, 2017

31 Comments


TheJayEye

why is 'the' not accepted? Should be 저 여자가 정말 예뻐요 to be more clear.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is pretty." is now accepted.


nicoleelocin

Why is "girl" not accepted?


wintertriangles

여자아이 = girl


Sky624462

girl is 소녀 or to define that 여자아이 is correct


t8r8b1

The hint said "That woman" or "The woman." It gave two possible answers but accepts only one. That requires explanation.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The woman is pretty." is now accepted.


etchpad

Wrote beautiful instead of pretty, shouldn't that have been accepted?


emsuzz

beautiful is a different word. pretty is the right word for this sentence.


Ash-Fred
Mod

You are not wrong, but some KO-EN dictionaries translate beautiful as both 아름다운 and 예쁜, so we decided to accept beautiful.


TheJayEye

yep. how do you get the developers to fix this kind of thing?


etchpad

I reported it, so I hope they notice it soon


Ash-Fred
Mod

"That woman is really beautiful." is now accepted.


Andrea241847

How about the word 잘생겼다. Does it become 그 남자가 정말 잘생겼어요? I still haven't got the hang of transforming these words.


TheJayEye

yep. for '마르다'(skinny), and '잘생기다', '말라요', and '잘생겨요' is wrong, and '말랐어요', and '잘생겼어요' is correct. Something about being understood as the condition(event) being finished, so uses '-었-' to express that it is affects the present.

source: http://www.korean.go.kr/front/onlineQna/onlineQnaView.do?mn_id=61&qna_seq=80613


JeghedderShai

그 여자는 내가 아니야 ㅎㅎㅎ


Hzj1j11kk

Yes... Sorry...


Hzj1j11kk

What d you suffer me so much...


lol95489

What different between 정말 and 광장히


kaiiix

the amount that kdramas have taught me...


Bran154001

Why is 'seriously pretty' not optional? :/


Fabiola_Mac

These questions, I swear to God.


Ben278950

Because 정말 means really/truly.


badboogl

While others are confused, you are correct in thinking that this answer should be acceptable. No one talks about the truth or falsity of beauty: it is inherently subjective. "Really" and "seriously" can both express a "high degree" (it's implied that it is comparative) as well as marking the truth of a statement.

It's obvious that the speaker means to express a comparatively high (above average, given no context) level of prettiness. "Seriously pretty" is a fine and decent way to express such a proposition.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Since it is impossible to add all literal and non-literal translations manually, we have a list of what will be accepted throughout this course. Please refer to the "Tips and Notes" for this skill. Also, drop-down hints for these words are always accepted. If not, please submit a report.

Emphasis

There are various words used to give emphasis, like very in English. Here we are introducing a couple of them.

Words Translations
매우, 아주, 굉장히 very, so, greatly, highly, exceedingly
정말(로), 진짜(로), 참(으로) really, truly, indeed, (non-standard) very, so
특히 in particular, particularly, especially, specially
상당히 considerably, fairly, rather, quite
quite, fairly, rather, pretty
엄청 overly, too, excessively, awfully
너무 too, overly, excessively, awfully, so Read more

There aren't really one-to-one translations for these, so here we accept what's listed above.


ouibeaux

They're trying to stick with one definition for each adverb. 'Seriously' is represented by another Korean adverb.


CooperReid4

Cause seriously is english slang


Staszek456

AFAIK, 정말 예뻐 - really pretty. 엄청 예뻐 - seriously pretty


badboogl

The latter would mean being pretty to a great degree. I'm late to this thread, but everyone seems to be... confused.

Let's take this list of modifiers to help explain what is happening: [정말, 엄청, 아주, 매우, 많이, 참, and 진짜]

These can be categorized by those that refer to (1) expressions of TRUTH VALUE (정말 and 진짜) or (2) expression of DEGREE (엄청, 아주, 매우, 많이, and 참) (e.g., more/less, better/worse, etc.)

BUT WAIT, THERE'S MORE! BILLY MAYS SAYS IT'S NOT GONNA BE THAT EASY!

(First a quick side note: the words in category #1 are used figuratively or metaphorically extremely frequently. My guess is that this is the source of the confusion. Silly humans and their language nonsense strikes again!)

Even that category #2 can be further divided!

Some things refer to degree of number, some to proportion, and some to who knows what else.

The propositional content expressed in Korean is that this girl's level of prettiness is high according to one subject. Both "seriously pretty" and "really pretty" mean the same thing (except in the case of philosophical discussion where we need the highest degree of consonance possible between our words and concepts).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.