1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘은 꽤 추워요."

"오늘은 추워요."

Translation:It is quite cold today.

October 12, 2017

10 Comments


nicoleelocin

Why is "Today is quite cold" not acceptable?

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

It should be acceptable.

October 13, 2017

feyMorgaina

It should be. I reported it (2019-07-07) along with "Today's quite cold".

July 6, 2019

mvvr6

Also, the hint for 꽤 is "quite" and "pretty," but the exercise will not accept "It's quite cold today"

December 4, 2017

Zirex1

Is this an expression that is actually used?

January 9, 2019

TeleriFerc

Today is quite cold is pretty much a LITERAL translation, and is much more colloquial English

June 13, 2019

Staffan431948

I think I would hear what they're saying if it was a real voice. As it is, I'm just relying on memory.

September 3, 2018

Chromberries

Same. It's kind of confusing just reading it.. but once you hear it, it makes a world if a difference!

March 14, 2019

TeleriFerc

Today is quite cold.

June 24, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I had to slow down the audio because it sounded like "뽸" instead of "꽤".

July 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.