1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘은 꽤 추워요."

"오늘은 추워요."

Translation:It is quite cold today.

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


nicoleelocin

Why is "Today is quite cold" not acceptable?


wintertriangles

It should be acceptable.


Pamela909830

"Today is quite cold" is not still accepted. I reported again that it should be accepted. February 22, 2020.


feyMorgaina

It should be. I reported it (2019-07-07) along with "Today's quite cold".


GuiyeounTokki

Also, the hint for 꽤 is "quite" and "pretty," but the exercise will not accept "It's quite cold today"


Zirex1

Is this an expression that is actually used?


Staffan431948

I think I would hear what they're saying if it was a real voice. As it is, I'm just relying on memory.


Chromberries

Same. It's kind of confusing just reading it.. but once you hear it, it makes a world if a difference!


Sarah610755

'Today is quite cold' still not accepted. Flagged.


Pamela909830

and flagged again Feb. 22, 2020.


GabrielCal174353

The audio was a bit difficult for me too.


ARMY_In_Distress

I had to slow down the audio because it sounded like "뽸" instead of "꽤".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.