1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does she order a hamburger?"

"Does she order a hamburger?"

Translation:그녀는 햄버거를 주문하니?

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


LewisH65

I was confused about 주문하다 and 시키다. Here's what I found.

주문하다 - To order. 주문하겠습니다? Are you ready to order? 이거는 안 주문했어요. I didn't order this.

시키다 - To order, to make someone do something. 햄버거를 시켰어요. I ordered a hamburger. 내 딸에게 영어 공부를 시켰어요. I ordered my daughter to study English.

The difference is in the social position of the speaker. 시키다 seems like you are talking about someone lower in social position than you or who you have some authority over. (e.g., employee, student). Despite having higher social position than a restaurant worker, you would still use 주문하다.

There's also 명령하다 which means to command, order, or instruct.

You can read more here: http://koreanselfstudyisntlame.blogspot.kr/2010/08/vs_29.html


SvedishPlumber

What a strange sentence in englishi


QuentinTheFawn

Probably a very dumb question, but why not 주문하느냐?


Wanda_1212

You can use both, but -느냐 is an old fashioned word and they do not use this very often


Nilin13

Is there 니 ending considered feminine?


UltimetaSy

No. 주문해? = informal low 주문해요? = informal high 주문하니? = formal low 주문합니까? = formal high


StevenHunt7

No, it's an ending indicating a question.


Katatoniczka

It'd be correct with 주문해요 too wouldn't it?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.