"공원에 큰 나무는 훨씬 더 많습니다."

Translation:In the park, there are more big trees by far.

October 12, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


curiousniffler

This sentence doesn't seem make a lot of sense by itself.


70Bz5pxA

This sentence is the most stupid by far.


Alequeue

이 문장는 훨씬 제일 멍청한 문장이 입니다


pissoffghost

oh geez the english translation confuses me


Moeeza12

There are far more big trees in the park" makes more sense


Murakel

The "correct" translation is, semantically speaking, word-for-word most correct. However, a more practical translation, like you might see in Netflix subtitles, would be something like "There are way more big trees in the park."


Marilyn636816

Way more is American slang not English.


Wavesofkhushi

Full form please (-_-!! )


kochida

Is it just me or was this a terrible translation


nicoleelocin

Can someone explain what the translation means please? Is this a comparison?


FurstWasser

Either this is sentence is a proverb or the person talking is saying that the park has more trees than the other parks that he has visited; so, correct, the latter is basically a comparison.


dpatkat

It is a comparison to trees in this park with more trees that are bigger than trees in other parks or other places.


peter720000

The translation should be changed so that it makes sense in English.


harveyli94

They took the answer, "there are by far more big trees at the park". Feels like this made more sense.


Kiyomice

I hope they remove this sentence, or change it a bit to something that makes a bit more sense.


btsroseunoia7

I think they should’ve put, “In the park, there are MANY more big trees by far” or something because the way they worded it, I thought they’re talking about existence so I used 있어요 instead of 많아요.

This sentence is extremely confusing to people yes, but if you think about it, let’s say you’re talking about where big trees can found. Your friend says “Oh, the neighborhood has a lot of big trees.” Another friend says “The school has a lot of big trees too.” Then you say “In the park, there are many more trees by far.”, meaning that the park has more trees out of all the places your friends had said, if that makes sense.


SadiaAsmat

This is the most confusing sentence to me by far.


ALICW11

This translation is confusing


MaitriCheb

The English translation of this sentence is weird. Please change it


AspryWrites

Terrible sentence.


[deactivated user]

    I think "There are many more big trees in the park by far" could be pretty good English.


Zoogle22

    I put 'The park has far more big trees' and I got it wrong?


AnnaDoeble

    This sentence makes no sense in English.


ThomasPrik

    can someone explaye why "at the park" is not excepted, when its in the hints?


erik_sand

    This course really seems to be lacking when in comes to including acceptable translations.


EthanWatts9

    Duo doesn't understand that in English, "at" and "in" can be used interchangeably, for example, in the park vs at the park.


mofalt

    Ooops, I opted for "tall tree" and got an "incorrect". Doesn't that work as well?


neocevar27

    What is this English translation?


seouldasein

    Why isn't trees plural in Korean if it is in English? Trees is not 나무들 here. Is this right?


EGull91

    Pluralising words is optional in Korean. They tend to rely on context a lot. 들 is only used if the speaker/writer feels the need to specify, for some reason, that there's more than one of the thing.


aka_rabbi

    this is the worst sentence I've come upon until now


serafim176

    this sentence really doesn't seem to make sense in English


rzerowan

    'there are far more big trees at parks' wasn't accepted


ckutlu

    Far they questions better on duolingo there are.


Yixin127

    Grammar is out the window....


tabi185471

    so, is it the number or the size of the trees that is bigger?


oee16

    Number.

    There are much bigger trees (size) = 훨씬 (더) 큰 나무들이 있다 => 큰 (big) is an adjective so the use of "더" is optional.


WesSudduth1

    Yes it is a comparison to an object that is not mentioned therefore 보다 is not included.


RyanConnel11

    Is this saying the trees are more big or that there are more of them?


EricThomse1

    It means there are more of them. "More big" would be a nonstandard way to say "bigger," so it's extremely unlikely to be what was intended.


YewYeeChua

    The correct translation shouls be "there are way more big trees in the park"


Marilyn636816

    This sentence is very clumsy and would not be used in normal speech.


TeacherKaye

    What is 많습니다? Can I use 있습니다?


JoshuaJ.Sp

    Could this not be translated as "there are far more larger trees in the park"?


Germenchiquito

    Word by word translations no matter how many times repeated, if the resulting sentence makes no sense because of the grammar, the meaning gets lost and it's annoying to relearn a languag to end up speaking none. No matter how much of an expert you're at learning theories or research you can't do this. It doesn't work for no one (yes that double negative was on purpose)...People ends translating instead if understanding....


TGKbHk

    They are terrible at telling if the English is correct.


Rae781

    This sounds like an unfinished comparison


KhassieMin

    Can't "The park has more big trees by far." be accepted? Why not?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.