"공원에 나무는 훨씬 많습니다."

Translation:In the park, there are more big trees by far.

October 12, 2017

26 Comments


curiousniffler

This sentence doesn't seem make a lot of sense by itself.

November 2, 2017

70Bz5pxA

This sentence is the most stupid by far.

February 10, 2018

pissoffghost

oh geez the english translation confuses me

November 25, 2017

kochida

Is it just me or was this a terrible translation

August 10, 2018

Murakel

The "correct" translation is, semantically speaking, word-for-word most correct. However, a more practical translation, like you might see in Netflix subtitles, would be something like "There are way more big trees in the park."

September 19, 2018

nicoleelocin

Can someone explain what the translation means please? Is this a comparison?

October 12, 2017

McPwny

people seem to have issues with this one so ill break it down briefly
공원에 ► in the park
나무는► big trees
훨씬 더 많다there is a lot more of them
공원에 나무는 훨씬 더 많습니다
its just a place, an object, and an adjective, but with stuff describing the object and adjective

i hope this clears up some confusion

October 15, 2018

FurstWasser

Either this is sentence is a proverb or the person talking is saying that the park has more trees than the other parks that he has visited; so, correct, the latter is basically a comparison.

November 9, 2017

Moeeza12

There are far more big trees in the park" makes more sense

July 30, 2018

peter720000

The translation should be changed so that it makes sense in English.

February 3, 2018

ThomasPrik

can someone explaye why "at the park" is not excepted, when its in the hints?

December 2, 2017

EthanWatts9

Duo doesn't understand that in English, "at" and "in" can be used interchangeably, for example, in the park vs at the park.

February 26, 2018

erik_sand

This course really seems to be lacking when in comes to including acceptable translations.

September 7, 2018

neocevar27

What is this English translation?

March 20, 2018

harveyli94

They took the answer, "there are by far more big trees at the park". Feels like this made more sense.

July 8, 2018

English_peasant3

❤❤❤❤ you duolingo

August 2, 2018

WesSudduth1

Yes it is a comparison to an object that is not mentioned therefore 보다 is not included.

October 20, 2017

RyanConnel11

Is this saying the trees are more big or that there are more of them?

December 21, 2017

mofalt

Ooops, I opted for "tall tree" and got an "incorrect". Doesn't that work as well?

January 7, 2018

seouldasein

Why isn't trees plural in Korean if it is in English? Trees is not 나무들 here. Is this right?

August 14, 2018

rzerowan

'there are far more big trees at parks' wasn't accepted

October 19, 2018

Kiyomice

I hope they remove this sentence, or change it a bit to something that makes a bit more sense.

March 30, 2019

serafim176

this sentence really doesn't seem to make sense in English

October 14, 2018

AspryWrites

Terrible sentence.

March 26, 2019

aka_rabbi

this is the worst sentence I've come upon until now

October 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.