1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원에 큰 나무는 훨씬 더 많습니다."

"공원에 나무는 훨씬 많습니다."

Translation:In the park, there are more big trees by far.

October 12, 2017

33 Comments


curiousniffler

This sentence doesn't seem make a lot of sense by itself.


70Bz5pxA

This sentence is the most stupid by far.


pissoffghost

oh geez the english translation confuses me


Moeeza12

There are far more big trees in the park" makes more sense


kochida

Is it just me or was this a terrible translation


Murakel

The "correct" translation is, semantically speaking, word-for-word most correct. However, a more practical translation, like you might see in Netflix subtitles, would be something like "There are way more big trees in the park."


nicoleelocin

Can someone explain what the translation means please? Is this a comparison?


FurstWasser

Either this is sentence is a proverb or the person talking is saying that the park has more trees than the other parks that he has visited; so, correct, the latter is basically a comparison.


dpatkat

It is a comparison to trees in this park with more trees that are bigger than trees in other parks or other places.


peter720000

The translation should be changed so that it makes sense in English.


harveyli94

They took the answer, "there are by far more big trees at the park". Feels like this made more sense.


Kiyomice

I hope they remove this sentence, or change it a bit to something that makes a bit more sense.


ThomasPrik

can someone explaye why "at the park" is not excepted, when its in the hints?


erik_sand

This course really seems to be lacking when in comes to including acceptable translations.


EthanWatts9

Duo doesn't understand that in English, "at" and "in" can be used interchangeably, for example, in the park vs at the park.


neocevar27

What is this English translation?


lemonadx7

I think "There are many more big trees in the park by far" could be pretty good English.


WesSudduth1

Yes it is a comparison to an object that is not mentioned therefore 보다 is not included.


RyanConnel11

Is this saying the trees are more big or that there are more of them?


mofalt

Ooops, I opted for "tall tree" and got an "incorrect". Doesn't that work as well?


English_peasant3

❤❤❤❤ you duolingo


seouldasein

Why isn't trees plural in Korean if it is in English? Trees is not 나무들 here. Is this right?


aka_rabbi

this is the worst sentence I've come upon until now


serafim176

this sentence really doesn't seem to make sense in English


rzerowan

'there are far more big trees at parks' wasn't accepted


AspryWrites

Terrible sentence.


ckutlu

Far they questions better on duolingo there are.


MaitriCheb

The English translation of this sentence is weird. Please change it


Yixin127

Grammar is out the window....


SadiaAsmat

This is the most confusing sentence to me by far.


tabi185471

so, is it the number or the size of the trees that is bigger?


Zoogle22

I put 'The park has far more big trees' and I got it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.