"Grandmother is sick, so her face is pale."

Translation:할머니께서 아프셔서 얼굴이 하얘요.

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


Peter474567

What is the 셔 part in 아프셔서? Would just 아프서 work?

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

Adding 시 to the verb is another way to make it more formal. For the conjunction ~서 it conjugates the same way. 아프시다 = 아프시어서 = 아프셔서. Without it, it would be 아파서.

October 13, 2017

avanade

와서 (casual form) 오셔서 (polite form) 오셔서 => compressed form of 오시어서 와셔서 (sorry, we do not use such)

어서 와 (casual form) = welcome, literally means "hurry + come" 어서 오세요 (polite form) = welcome

어서 일어나 (casual form) = wake up! literally means "hurry + wake up" 어서 일어나세요 (polite form) = pls wake up!

나의 할머니께서 오셔서 나는 행복해요 My grandmother came over so I feel content 내 딸이 와서 나는 행복해요 My daughter came over so I feel content

"셔" => appears in polite forms such as 오셔서, 가셔서 , 주무셔서,

그 아이가 낙담했다 = the child gave up, lost hope, (casual form) 나의 아버지가 낙담하셨다 = my father gave up, lost hope

낙담하다 = lose hope (present tense) 낙담했다= lost hope (past tense)

January 17, 2018

HelloMichaelh

The word "pale" had no hint.

October 17, 2017

xsdgdsx

It's just "white," 하얀색

February 5, 2019

avanade

할머니께서

아프셔서 얼굴이 창백해요. sounds more natural

January 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.