1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann mag die Hüte."

"Der Mann mag die Hüte."

Translation:The man likes the hats.

March 13, 2013

12 Comments


Ragova

Couldn't hear this one very clearly so nded up with Der Mann mag dir Mutter


multiplexor89

Wouldn't "The man likes hats" be a valid answer?

P.S. I'm not a native english speaker, so I might be wrong


PterVida

I'm not a native english speaker either, my guess would be that "The man likes hats" is more about the person liking hats, while "The man likes the hats" is more specific, as if he is in a store and likes the hats there.


multiplexor89

I guess you're right :D I'll take it into account next time!


thebluepencil

Does anyone know why the conjugation for mögen is different than so many other verbs? We've been taught the rule that verbs in the er/sie/es form end with -t, but when conjugating this word, third person is the same as first person.


LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, TBP

It's an 'irregular' verb. It does not follow the pattern. In any language, the most common verbs - to be, to have .... the verbs we use all the time - they are often irregular.

[Why? Maybe because if you play with anything often enough, you break it?]

:)


polomare

sounded like "magt" to me.


Ragova

But there is no such word as magt and you should know that the Er/Sie/Es form is mag


Ste_Men

Looks like someone plays TF2


RitaMander

I put Hute plurals and You repeat it's wrong


HarryNom

Instead hats I wrote caps and it said it was wrong. Previously I entered a completely different word and duolingo said the correct word would have been caps

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.