"Der Mann mag die Hüte."

Translation:The man likes the hats.

March 13, 2013

12 Comments


Ragova

Couldn't hear this one very clearly so nded up with Der Mann mag dir Mutter

March 13, 2013

multiplexor89

Wouldn't "The man likes hats" be a valid answer?

P.S. I'm not a native english speaker, so I might be wrong

August 4, 2014

PterVida

I'm not a native english speaker either, my guess would be that "The man likes hats" is more about the person liking hats, while "The man likes the hats" is more specific, as if he is in a store and likes the hats there.

August 5, 2014

multiplexor89

I guess you're right :D I'll take it into account next time!

August 6, 2014

thebluepencil

Does anyone know why the conjugation for mögen is different than so many other verbs? We've been taught the rule that verbs in the er/sie/es form end with -t, but when conjugating this word, third person is the same as first person.

November 30, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, TBP

It's an 'irregular' verb. It does not follow the pattern. In any language, the most common verbs - to be, to have .... the verbs we use all the time - they are often irregular.

[Why? Maybe because if you play with anything often enough, you break it?]

:)

January 11, 2016

polomare

sounded like "magt" to me.

March 19, 2013

Ragova

But there is no such word as magt and you should know that the Er/Sie/Es form is mag

March 19, 2013

Ste_Men

Looks like someone plays TF2

November 27, 2015

SupreethRavish

Real men like hats

August 11, 2016

RitaMander

I put Hute plurals and You repeat it's wrong

February 11, 2017

HarryNom

Instead hats I wrote caps and it said it was wrong. Previously I entered a completely different word and duolingo said the correct word would have been caps

March 15, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.