1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She is Kateřina, and he is M…

"She is Kateřina, and he is Matěj."

Translation:Ona je Kateřina a on je Matěj.

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


Squeeeem

Should "Je Kateřina a je Matěj" be counted as correct or is that not quite the same translation?


VladaFu

That is not a correct Czech sentence. If anything, it would me that someone is Kateřina and Matěj at the same time.


ronZarka

I wrote "ono" instead of "on" and it was correct. Then what is the difference between on-ono?


VladaFu

Ono is used for the neuter gender and is NOT acceptable here. Maybe it was accepted as a typo?


CultureSharked

I thought 'ale' was also 'and'. Anyone able to clear up my confusion between 'a' & 'ale'?


VladaFu

ale means but, not and.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.