"She is Kateřina, and he is Matěj."

Translation:Ona je Kateřina a on je Matěj.

October 12, 2017

4 Comments


CultureSharked

I thought 'ale' was also 'and'. Anyone able to clear up my confusion between 'a' & 'ale'?

February 3, 2019

VladaFu

ale means but, not and.

February 3, 2019

ronZarka

I wrote "ono" instead of "on" and it was correct. Then what is the difference between on-ono?

August 10, 2019

VladaFu

Ono is used for the neuter gender and is NOT acceptable here. Maybe it was accepted as a typo?

August 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.