1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Co hledáš?"

"Co hledáš?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


sam796792

Not ending sentences with a preposition is the sort of pedantry up with which I shall not put.


MarinaShaf2

Looking FOR or it is looking AT. Has a different meaning in English.


kacenka9

looking for. search.

looking at is DÍVAT SE


VincentYoung1

'For what are you looking' is the correct grammar in English as sentences should not end in a preposition.... therefore it should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

Yes, in English it's not grammatically correct to end a sentence with a preposition (assuming that's still a rule..). However, as a native (US) English speaker, I don't think I've EVER heard anyone ask, "For what are you looking?"

It is VERY common in everyday speech to find a preposition ending a sentence, rule or no rule. I think the course is probably trying to find the balance between "absolutely grammatically correct" and "real world" English in the exercises, which seems like a good idea to me. Others may have different opinions.


patakygn

It still should not be marked incorrect no matter how few people seem to use it.


HeidiPoe2

You are correct! I am a native (US) English speaker and former English teacher. I actually tried "For what are you searching." This was also counted wrong. While it is not commonly used, it technically should still be counted correct as it is proper grammar.


RichWilson2

Not sure if you are right or not but it only supports my claim that Czech translated directly to English sounds vaguely like a medieval knight!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.