"Co hledáš?"

Translation:What are you looking for?

October 12, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sam796792

Not ending sentences with a preposition is the sort of pedantry up with which I shall not put.


Athalawulfaz

Etymology information:

'Hledat', and 'hledět', to look, are from Proto-Slavic 'ględati' and 'ględěti' respectively (note the lost nasal vowel).

They are from Indo-European 'ǵhlend-', to shine, sparkle, look or appear, the same root as English 'glint', from Proto-Germanic 'glentaną'.


AgnusOinas

Thanks for the nice etymology info :)

Just note that those two are now two different verbs in Czech, with "hledat" meaning "to look/search for" and "hledět" meaning "to stare" or "to look intently".


Athalawulfaz

For those discussing whether 'what are you looking for?' or 'for what are you looking?' is more correct, I should point out that the grammar rule only applies to prepositions.

These two examples are actually quite different, in the sentence 'for what', 'for' is indeed a preposition, but in the former, it actually functions as an adverb as a detached prefix of the verb (and thus is entirely normal with which to end a sentence).

The verb 'look for' removes the role of a prefix from a verb that would technically be 'forlook', and places the prefix at the end as an adverb. The same is true for 'turn on', from a non existent 'onturn', or 'give up' from a hypothetical 'upgive'. Some pairs still exist such as 'foresee' and 'see (be)fore' or 'income' and 'come in', the former being archaic, but for the most part modern English prefers to separate these prefixes as adverbs than combine them now.

When asking whether a sentence ends on a preposition, ask whether it is a genuine preposition (which is often used with relative pronouns), or just an adverb (perhaps try whether -wards can be added onto the end).


MarinaShaf2

Looking FOR or it is looking AT. Has a different meaning in English.


kacenka9

looking for. search.

looking at is DÍVAT SE


VincentYoung1

'For what are you looking' is the correct grammar in English as sentences should not end in a preposition.... therefore it should be accepted.


BoneheadBass

Yes, in English it's not grammatically correct to end a sentence with a preposition (assuming that's still a rule..). However, as a native (US) English speaker, I don't think I've EVER heard anyone ask, "For what are you looking?"

It is VERY common in everyday speech to find a preposition ending a sentence, rule or no rule. I think the course is probably trying to find the balance between "absolutely grammatically correct" and "real world" English in the exercises, which seems like a good idea to me. Others may have different opinions.


patakygn

It still should not be marked incorrect no matter how few people seem to use it.


RichWilson2

Not sure if you are right or not but it only supports my claim that Czech translated directly to English sounds vaguely like a medieval knight!


Athalawulfaz

Even more so if you consider that the verb ending -š is cognate with English -st (the original Germanic -s ending merged with the pronoun þū/thou).

So one could think of 'Co hledáš' as 'What seekst?'.


AgnusOinas

Yes, and isn't "what seekst" elegantly efficient compared to the mouthful of "what are you looking for"? :D


HeidiPoe2

You are correct! I am a native (US) English speaker and former English teacher. I actually tried "For what are you searching." This was also counted wrong. While it is not commonly used, it technically should still be counted correct as it is proper grammar.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.