1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Are we here by chance?"

"Are we here by chance?"

Translation:우리는 우연히 여기에 있습니까?

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


hyangiixi

"이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까~"


KookieBTSARMY101

운명을 차자는 둘이니까~


Andrea162576

Korean can use the adverb ANYWHERE you want in the sentence. No matter where it is, it neither make the sentence wrong nor change the meaning.


khchoi95

우리는 여기에 우연히 있습니까. this is correct. i am Korean speaker.


Erickukina

I said, "우연히, 우리는 여기에 있습니까?" Is it actually incorrect to begin sentences with the conjunctive adverb?


SvedishPlumber

I had a similar question as i answered "우리는 여기에 우연히 있습니까" and was marked incorrect.

I have no idea if this is an error or if i have actually messed up the sentence structure since there are many times in this course that there arent many alternative correct answers.

Anyone have a good resource on sentence structure? I get the basics, but i dunno about adverb placement.


jjnu630

Actually any combinations of (우연히 우리는 여기에) the three words make sense. There might be slightly different verbal nuances, but any orders are technically fine. Looks like Korean duolingo has a lot to go.


xweetok

i thought it would be better if the adverb was closer to the verb... is 우리는 여기에 우연히 있습니까 actually wrong or is it that duolingo doesn't have many alternative correct answers?


IshmaelRuf

Topic typically comes first.


Lisa451586

우리는 여기에 우연히 왔습니까


JenoJaem.

That very hard lesson ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Z5XU3

Does this have a dual meaning, like it does in English? ("Are we here on accident", and "Are we here (points at map) by chance?"


OneBottleOfWater

For native koreans, is it more natural to put the "우연히" before or after the "여기에"???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.