"I do not like you."

Translation:Nie lubię cię.

October 12, 2017

29 Comments


Joridiy

¿Why can't I say «nie cię lubię » ?

January 16, 2018

Jellei

It sounds like "It is not you whom I like", and even then, it's... well, wrong. "Nie ciebie lubię" could work as that sentence, because "ciebie" is at least an accented, emphasized form. It's still pretty unusual.

So basically, you should negate 'liking', not 'you'.

January 16, 2018

JaneMansle

I want to know that too, I thought that the one syllable words don't like the end of the sentence.

January 22, 2018

Jellei

The pronoun shouldn't end up at the end of the sentence, true... provided that there is a better option. This sentence is just three words long. The alternatives are: "Cię nie lubię" (you definitely can't start with a pronoun in a case different than Nominative), "Lubię nie cię" (totally wrong), "Lubię cię nie" (What?) and "Nie cię lubię". Which could in theory mean "You are not the person that I like"... but as there is an emphatic form "ciebie", you have to use it.

Ergo... there really isn't any other option than "Nie lubię cię". But if you decide to use the pronoun "ja", then it turns into "Ja cię nie lubię" because it becomes possible to avoid putting "cię" at the end.

January 22, 2018

ely_sion

Perfect explanation. Thanks a lot!

February 19, 2018

magpie_gir

I would add:

Polish words have stress on the penultimate syllable and unfortunately one syllable pronouns must adapt to the rhythm of the sentence (exception: nouns).

They can't have place in accentable position. Polish have two: first word of the sentence (most important) and last word (less important):

Dziewczyna weszła do domu. - The girl went to a house.

Do domu weszła dziewczyna. - A girl went to the house.

"Nie" is mute as short personal pronouns (mi, cię, ci, go , mu). So it 'takes' accent tohether with word after. It is treated as one word with the verb (something like in Czech, but they write it together and we not).

When we go to school we are taught that "nie" with verbs aren't written together - because (as a child) for us it is one word.

So accents in the sentence go:

  • Nie Cię-lubię - Cię 'has' accent from the verb, but nie don't has any accent.

  • Nie-Ciebie lubię - Do you see the difference? I think it's more obvious to people who listen to the Polish language (the radio, yt). Warning! Duolingo teaches pronunciation rather than intonation!

  • Proper: Nie-lubię-Cię. - This sentence has two words (I treat "nie" and verb as one word) so the pronun always take less 'important' position - the end. Because it is exception - in sentence verb + pronoun we use short personal pronoun (not long) at the end of sentence.

    • Za-bardzo-Cię nie-lubię. - I don't really like you.
    • Bardzo Ciebie to-ja nie-lubię.*

    • Bardzo Cię-lubię.* - I really like you.

    • Ja-bardzo Ciebie lubię.
June 2, 2018

IgnacioBrito

ac or gen?

October 12, 2017

Jellei

Genitive. The positive sentence (Lubię cię) took Accusative. When a sentence with Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead. But well, in this case they're identical.

October 12, 2017

idanlipin

Genitive, because it is negated

October 27, 2017

andrewduo

I was marked down for missing out the "Ja" in "Ja pana nie lubię". Should this have been accepted?

February 8, 2018

Jellei

Sounds strange. You rather don't start a sentence with a pronoun in a different case in Nominative. "pana" here is still a pronoun.

February 8, 2018

Stewart288923

Why is 'cię' included in a section on Formal? Should it not be pana or pani or any genitive plurals of the formal addresses? Just wondering...

May 18, 2018

Jellei

The basic Polish sentence in this exercise is "Nie lubię pana.", but as it translates to "I do not like you" anyway (compared to Polish, English uses words like sir/madame very rarely), then every possible translation of 'you' is equally correct when translating back from English.

May 18, 2018

LICA98

what about "nie podobasz mi się"

May 29, 2018

Jellei

ok, added

This may even be just the 'first impression' thing and not necessarily lack of physical attraction.

May 29, 2018

LICA98

btw can it be "nie mi się podobasz"?

and if you add "ty" where does it go?

May 30, 2018

Jellei

"Nie mi się podobasz" would be like "It is not me that likes you", only that actually it should be "mnie" then because it needs an emphatic form. You stress that it's "not me".

If you add "ty", it would either be "Ty nie mnie się podobasz" or "Nie ty mi się podobasz" (non-emphatic now), which would mean "It is not you that I like".

And here it's hard to find any other interpretation than physical/romantic attraction.

May 30, 2018

suic86

I was taught Polish by a Polish lecturer holding having Ph.D. in Polish language and literature, that one should never say "was" (e.g. znam was) to a Polish person as it's impolite. One should always use "+ Pan/a/i" (e.g. znam Pana/i).

August 3, 2018

Jellei

Well, for sure you never use "was" to one person, because it's plural (and unlike French or Russian, it isn't a formal way of speaking to one person).

Yes, with strangers you should generally use Formal You, so for example "Nie znam pana" (I don't know you, sir) or "Nie znam pani" (I don't know you, madam). I'm afraid, however, that this course gives very little attention to Formal You.

August 4, 2018

suic86

I've learned Polish as a Czech/Slovak speaker. "Vas" (which is "was" in Polish) is the way for "formal you" in these languages. I agree with you that "this course gives very little attention to Formal You." especially for English natives who don't have the concept of "formal you". I find the term itself a bit misleading as in other language one uses the third person for this (e.g. in German or in Hungarian).

August 4, 2018

Jellei

But in Polish as well. "pan/pani" works like Spanish "usted" and takes 3rd person singular verbs, "panowie/panie/państwo" are like "ustedes".

One difference is that you can't omit pan/pani/etc. pronouns, but apparently you can do it in Spanish (that sounds very strange to me, but oh well).

August 4, 2018

suic86

You're right, Polish and Spanish fall into this "3rd person category too". :)

August 4, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Any idea why "Nie lubię panie" was accepted as a typo of "Nie lubię cię"? That's one heck of a typo.

August 20, 2018

Jellei

The algorithm doesn't work perfectly and the developers are working on some changes, I believe. It has problems with understanding what kind of mistake you did. Or suggesting the answer that makes most sense.

OK, so this is the Formal You skill, so you have seven ex aequo starred answers (nevermind the skill's purpose, the informal ones are equally correct when you simply translate a sentence without context). "Nie lubię panie" was either a typo or a grammatical mistake, depends on what you tried to say. If you wanted to say "I don't like you, ma'am", then it's a typo, one additional letter, it should be "Nie lubię pani" because "pani" happens to have the same Genitive as Nominative. If you wanted to say "I don't like you, ladies", then it's a bigger mistake, because the Genitive of "panie" (ladies) is "pań".

August 21, 2018

Gary726273

How would you translate...i don't like you..when the "you" refers to a group of men or women etc.? Nie lubię panowie?

September 21, 2018

Jellei

Nie lubię cię (singular 'you') / Nie lubię was (plural 'you') / Nie lubię pana (I don't like you, sir) / Nie lubię pani (I don't like you, ma'am) / Nie lubię panów (I don't like you, gentlemen) / Nie lubię pań (I don't like you, ladies) / Nie lubię państwa (formal to a mixed group)

September 23, 2018

Hereandthere715

why is "Nie lubię panią" wrong?

February 23, 2019

Jellei

Wrong case. For "I don't like you, ma'am" that would be "Nie lubię pani" (Genitive, identical to Nominative here).

February 24, 2019

Nico515253

What is the polite form of 'your' - eg 'I like your music' (to a composer I don't know and don't want to offend!' Or 'Your cooking is wonderful' (the chef in a restaurant and I don't want him to think I'm talking down to him). This is an area where it's easy to offend for English native speakers as we don't automatically think about it when addressing someone.

May 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.