"나를 놀리지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not tease me.

October 12, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erickukina

"Don't mess with me."?


wintertriangles

That's an idiomatic expression so it wouldn't translate the same way.


Danyella184199

Legendary body builder sayain


AnonyLearner

If this sentence is using 하십시오체, then why does it use 나 instead of 저?

Conversely, I've seen some suggested corrections in this course as well as in the Korean to English course which will use 저 with lower forms of conjugation (say, "먹어" as opposed to "먹어요" or "먹습니다". Why is this?


LilyDrimm

Because 저 is not aboit politeness really, like 합쇼체 but about lowering yourslef in front of someone, like being humble. And you can do that with 해요체 too. You don't have to lower yourself when you bring the other person(s) up. However....I don't I'm able to give exemples... Maybe when you use 저 it's a way of showing your respect even more.

(And apperently using 저 with 해요체 can sound a bit weird...)


hwa_min

Formality and Politeness is different. 저/나 represents on how formal you are with that person. Endings like 요/ㅂ니다 represents on how polite you are with the person you are talking to. This is common to Kpop Idols. As you can see,some younger idols use 나 and 요 to their older members. In that case, that means that they respect their older members while they’re really close to each other. They can show their friendly relationship in that way. You can actually use 반말 and 존댓말 at the same time but it still depends to the situation.


Lotus9705

To my all bullies


ImTiredRightNow

I thought it would be "Do not surprise me"


Ruyven

Me too! But apparently that would be 나를 놀래지 마십시오


ronniesseb

But you like it


VaibhavJoshi93

Am I creepy for thinking "that's what she said"?


xhalfltm

wait, so 놀려다 (? I honestly don't know how to make infinitives but you got me) means to make fun of and tease?


Wang_Jackson

놀리다 - to make fun of ; to tease ; to mock someone


TalvirChri

I love this frase, especially after the Here O song Sticky Sticky)))))))))))))) No narul dulji ma!))))))))))


[deactivated user]

    please dont


typotho

    Will someone tell me in 놀리지 is 'n' silent ‽


SaraMajzoo

    I said: Don not make fun of me and counted it wrog! Why?


J_Tyeo

    Я и TYкряк everytime

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.