"나를 놀리지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not tease me.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


Erickukina

"Don't mess with me."?

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

That's an idiomatic expression so it wouldn't translate the same way.

October 13, 2017

Mystic_Fire

If this sentence is using 하십시오체, then why does it use 나 instead of 저?

Conversely, I've seen some suggested corrections in this course as well as in the Korean to English course which will use 저 with lower forms of conjugation (say, "먹어" as opposed to "먹어요" or "먹습니다". Why is this?

June 11, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

I thought it would be "Do not surprise me"

June 28, 2018

Ruyven

Me too! But apparently that would be 나를 놀래지 마십시오

August 2, 2018

DanielCoward

The suggested translation includes an optional "Please". Is there any logic to why you would or would not include it for the translation?

In other words, does something in the verb directly suggest "Please"?

I know in Japanese, you just add 'kudasai' (more or less). But as far as I can tell (and I could be wrong, of course), there isn't a word that accomplishes that in these sentences.

Any help?

July 19, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Yes, the "please" in the translation is inferred by the formality of the speech. In English, to make a sentence more polite, you can add the word "please" in most cases. In Korean, you instead change the way you speak altogether to be more polite and show respect. This high formality/politeness speech level used here is called 하십시오체.

So here, the verb used is 마십시오. See how the ending ends in 십시오? This is a very polite ending in Korean. If you were saying this same sentence to a friend, you would say just 놀리지 마, with no 십시오 or 세요 ending.

This sentence translates to "Don't tease me." But because it's written in a formal speech level, and because in English, this translation would sound very blunt and rude, we add the "please" which is not found literally in Korean to make it more equivalent to the overall meaning of the sentence.

I hope this helps.

August 5, 2018

safibta

Why couldn't we translate this as 나를 마시을 안하오?

January 20, 2018

Danyella184199

Legendary body builder sayain

February 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.