1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나를 놀리지 마십시오."

"나를 놀리지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not tease me.

October 12, 2017

17 Comments


Erickukina

"Don't mess with me."?


wintertriangles

That's an idiomatic expression so it wouldn't translate the same way.


AnonyLearner

If this sentence is using 하십시오체, then why does it use 나 instead of 저?

Conversely, I've seen some suggested corrections in this course as well as in the Korean to English course which will use 저 with lower forms of conjugation (say, "먹어" as opposed to "먹어요" or "먹습니다". Why is this?


LilyDrimm

Because 저 is not aboit politeness really, like 합쇼체 but about lowering yourslef in front of someone, like being humble. And you can do that with 해요체 too. You don't have to lower yourself when you bring the other person(s) up. However....I don't I'm able to give exemples... Maybe when you use 저 it's a way of showing your respect even more.

(And apperently using 저 with 해요체 can sound a bit weird...)


Danyella184199

Legendary body builder sayain


ImTiredRightNow

I thought it would be "Do not surprise me"


Ruyven

Me too! But apparently that would be 나를 놀래지 마십시오


DanielCoward

The suggested translation includes an optional "Please". Is there any logic to why you would or would not include it for the translation?

In other words, does something in the verb directly suggest "Please"?

I know in Japanese, you just add 'kudasai' (more or less). But as far as I can tell (and I could be wrong, of course), there isn't a word that accomplishes that in these sentences.

Any help?


AnonyLearner

Yes, the "please" in the translation is inferred by the formality of the speech. In English, to make a sentence more polite, you can add the word "please" in most cases. In Korean, you instead change the way you speak altogether to be more polite and show respect. This high formality/politeness speech level used here is called 하십시오체.

So here, the verb used is 마십시오. See how the ending ends in 십시오? This is a very polite ending in Korean. If you were saying this same sentence to a friend, you would say just 놀리지 마, with no 십시오 or 세요 ending.

This sentence translates to "Don't tease me." But because it's written in a formal speech level, and because in English, this translation would sound very blunt and rude, we add the "please" which is not found literally in Korean to make it more equivalent to the overall meaning of the sentence.

I hope this helps.


ronniesseb

But you like it


su_ri__

wait, so 놀려다 (? I honestly don't know how to make infinitives but you got me) means to make fun of and tease?


Wang_Jackson

It's 놀리다 - to be teased


TalvirChri

I love this frase, especially after the Here O song Sticky Sticky)))))))))))))) No narul dulji ma!))))))))))


safibta

Why couldn't we translate this as 나를 마시을 안하오?


aa_000

What exactly are you trying to say here?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.