"You drank all my beer!"

Translation:Ty jsi vypila všechno moje pivo!

October 12, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alturing

Don't we need the genitive of "pivo"?


Jamie08MD

Pivo is in the accusative here.


AlexWold1

Why do you have to have the "ty"? Doesn't "jsi" already convey the person?


2200Lucia60

"Vypil jsi vše mé pivo!" is this translation correct too?


VladaFu

No, it sounds unnatural. It is probably archaic and bookish. I find a few old instances of "vše pivo".

It is more common to use "vše" meaning everything.


horsthartm2

"Vypilis vsechno mé pivo." Does it only work for singular? You all together drank my whole beer! Or should it be "vypili jste vsechno mé pivo." Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.