"Excuse me."

Translation:실례합니다.

October 12, 2017

25 Comments


Pogo_Sipda

EXCUJI MEEE Oh hey you pretty! I'm sorry I had to

October 17, 2017

Sam830351

That's the first thing I thought of

January 20, 2018

ZuzanaRemes

THATS WHY I CAME TO COMMENTS GAHAH

March 6, 2018

Maham_Naz

Ikr

December 3, 2017

javi_valenzuelaa

HAHAHAHAH BEST COMMENT EVER

January 5, 2018

Astrid470410

This

October 18, 2017

EMILYMOSOL

Hahahahaha

November 4, 2017

leajh_

실례합니다 excuse my charisma

October 12, 2017

SumiiTomato

주헌이 고마워요

January 2, 2018

ArabicMusi

So when 죄송합니다 is used and when 실례합니다 can be used ?

October 25, 2017

AndreasW17

The first one means "sorry", and is more like apologizing for something that you did. The second one, I haven't even heard of, but I would use 잠시만요 for getting through a crowd, and 저기요 for getting someone's attention.

January 6, 2018

Charlie_Beau

:ㅇ 감사합니다!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 23, 2018

alejaalo000

The first one is used to apologize. The second can also be used to get someone's attention or to get through when you want to be polite

January 24, 2018

afroad

Pretty sure 죄송합니다 is the formal way of saying "im sorry."

January 6, 2018

Josefa404744

excuse meeee!

December 15, 2017

illogickirk

When should you say '실례합니다' or '저기요'?

January 3, 2019

reveluvluvluv

sillyehabnida

August 27, 2018

TheSkunk

So I have an English keyboard on Windows 10, and I added Hangul. I've figured out how to write all of this except I can't make 례, the best I can do is 려. How do you type 례 on an English keyboard with windows 10?

I get 려 by typing F then U, but I can't type L to add another vertical line, it just starts a new character block.

November 29, 2017

materx

I'm using Win 8.1 but I'm pretty sure this is universal: to type ㅖ use combination shift+P. Similarly, ㅒis shift+O, ㅃ is shift+Q, ㅉ is shift+W, ㄸ is shift+E and ㄲ is shift+R.

December 11, 2017

CatalinaEs213575

You have to press the capitalizations on? The orinal keyboard doesnt show the combinations until you press that ⬆

March 9, 2018

lang864129

失禮합니다

January 20, 2018

ohmylxdy

AZKIUSMI :V

February 13, 2018

Charlie_Beau

ㅋㅎ

August 23, 2018

RuizAPR

This expression is exactly the same as the Japanese expression for the same meaning; the Hanja is the exact same as the Kanji: 실례합니다 --> 失礼します 실례 = 失礼

January 27, 2019

Maria503063

Maryama

October 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.