1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me."

"Excuse me."

Translation:실례합니다.

October 12, 2017

32 Comments


Pogo_Sipda

EXCUJI MEEE Oh hey you pretty! I'm sorry I had to


Sam830351

That's the first thing I thought of


ZuzanaRemes

THATS WHY I CAME TO COMMENTS GAHAH


javi_valenzuelaa

HAHAHAHAH BEST COMMENT EVER


leajh_

실례합니다 excuse my charisma


SumiiTomato

주헌이 고마워요


ArabicMusi

So when 죄송합니다 is used and when 실례합니다 can be used ?


AndreasW17

The first one means "sorry", and is more like apologizing for something that you did. The second one, I haven't even heard of, but I would use 잠시만요 for getting through a crowd, and 저기요 for getting someone's attention.


Charlie_Beaux

:ㅇ 감사합니다!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


alejaalo000

The first one is used to apologize. The second can also be used to get someone's attention or to get through when you want to be polite


afroad

Pretty sure 죄송합니다 is the formal way of saying "im sorry."


SeanFogart4

Well, from the characters at least, 죄송(罪悚) means sorry as in afraid to be guilty, 실례(失禮) sorry as in breaching etiquette, 미안(未安) sorry as in not-yet at-peace/settled-down.


illogickirk

When should you say '실례합니다' or '저기요'?


AmiraLouis2

'실레합니다' is excuse me in a MORE formal way, so when you want to say excuse me in a formal way only you should say 잠시민요, and 저기요 is for getting a person's attention.


TheSkunk

So I have an English keyboard on Windows 10, and I added Hangul. I've figured out how to write all of this except I can't make 례, the best I can do is 려. How do you type 례 on an English keyboard with windows 10?

I get 려 by typing F then U, but I can't type L to add another vertical line, it just starts a new character block.


M-000

I'm using Win 8.1 but I'm pretty sure this is universal: to type ㅖ use combination shift+P. Similarly, ㅒis shift+O, ㅃ is shift+Q, ㅉ is shift+W, ㄸ is shift+E and ㄲ is shift+R.


CatalinaEs213575

You have to press the capitalizations on? The orinal keyboard doesnt show the combinations until you press that ⬆


Sagelily

Materx is correct. It is the same in windows 10 as Windows 8.1.


RuizAPR

This expression is exactly the same as the Japanese expression for the same meaning; the Hanja is the exact same as the Kanji: 실례합니다 --> 失礼します 실례 = 失礼


sweetspice

How do you type thr second block on characters? I can't figure it out. All I get is 려ㅣ


Alex269870

Are you using a computer or phone?ㅔ and ㅐare their own letters (I'm really bad at explaining sorry).


Mackenzie963752

I thought "jeogiyo" was how you would say excuse me. I cant type out the characters because I dont have the keyboard for that but my Korean grandma said it was jeogiyo.????

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.