1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me."

"Excuse me."

Translation:실례합니다.

October 12, 2017

25 Comments


leajh_

실례합니다 excuse my charisma


SumiiTomato

주헌이 고마워요


ArabicMusi

So when 죄송합니다 is used and when 실례합니다 can be used ?


AndreasW17

The first one means "sorry", and is more like apologizing for something that you did. The second one, I haven't even heard of, but I would use 잠시만요 for getting through a crowd, and 저기요 for getting someone's attention.


Charlie_Beaux

:ㅇ 감사합니다!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


the_crafty_man86

실례합니다 is excuse me... btw...


alejaalo000

The first one is used to apologize. The second can also be used to get someone's attention or to get through when you want to be polite


SeanFogart4

Well, from the characters at least, 죄송(罪悚) means sorry as in afraid to be guilty, 실례(失禮) sorry as in breaching etiquette, 미안(未安) sorry as in not-yet at-peace/settled-down.


afroad

Pretty sure 죄송합니다 is the formal way of saying "im sorry."


illogickirk

When should you say '실례합니다' or '저기요'?


AmiraLouis2

'실레합니다' is excuse me in a MORE formal way, so when you want to say excuse me in a formal way only you should say 잠시민요, and 저기요 is for getting a person's attention.


TheSkunk

So I have an English keyboard on Windows 10, and I added Hangul. I've figured out how to write all of this except I can't make 례, the best I can do is 려. How do you type 례 on an English keyboard with windows 10?

I get 려 by typing F then U, but I can't type L to add another vertical line, it just starts a new character block.


M-000

I'm using Win 8.1 but I'm pretty sure this is universal: to type ㅖ use combination shift+P. Similarly, ㅒis shift+O, ㅃ is shift+Q, ㅉ is shift+W, ㄸ is shift+E and ㄲ is shift+R.


quokky009

If u guys watch Reply 1988 there is song "실례<sub>실례합니다</sub> 실례하세요~" when Dukseon meets Junhwan's father. lol. So the song is all about greeting ㅋㅋ


AngelaDee_

쏙!쏙! 들여다보는 부채도사 댁이맞나요~


ph.0l5pLE

Me learning excuse me and start rembering jimim


RuizAPR

This expression is exactly the same as the Japanese expression for the same meaning; the Hanja is the exact same as the Kanji: 실례합니다 --> 失礼します 실례 = 失礼


notstarboard

I hear this as 실레합니다. Is it actually pronounced like that, or am I just not hearing it right?


https.fir

I typed 저기요 lol


renmin10

저기요 논나 혹시 남자친구 있어요


BtsArmyyashika

저기야 maybe also excuse me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.