"Today he listens to seventy-four radios."

Translation:그는 오늘 라디오 일흔네 대를 들어요.

October 12, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicoleelocin

Why can't "그는" and "오늘" be interchanged?


IrvinePanda

It can. A Korean person will understand you regardless. Duolingo just being anal.


Padi_Evans

It is acceptable now 13/06/2020


Renee169426

It can... Duolingo is weird...


Anne-Marie64

I exchanged it and it marked me wrong too


Precy-Mike

It is accepted either way.


[deactivated user]

    can we petition to add the counters to the dictionary hints for each noun? It's not very helpful when I know that there's supposed to be a counter word there but I can't remember which one it is, and the dictionary hints don't include that information right now


Iron_Venema

    I have all the counters written on a piece of paper, even though I've remembered them all by now.


Pentham

    Why is no one commenting on the fact that this guy is listening to seventy four radios at once?


KrisKurlyFries

    We all accepted that the people Duolingo tells us about are far from ordinary


WanNadirah1

    What is 대를 used after 일흔네?


Iron_Venema

    대 is the Machine/car counter.


arimk

    Is it fairly broadly used? i.e., Could I default to using 대 for anything electronic/mechanical?


AitorLiza1

    No Korean understands that sentence


klite123

    Is this a tongue twister?


MiriamTere867633

    I dont get it. Papago saus the sentance should be:. 오늘 그는 74개의 라디오를 듣는다. Notice that the count comes before the noun. But Duolingo is saying its the other way and adding an additional word!


Shaxton

    How about 칠십사?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.