1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina chce bohatého."

"Kateřina chce bohatého."

Translation:Kateřina wants a rich one.

October 12, 2017

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

The first time this sentence shows up it seems really strange. And "Kateřina wants someone rich" makes perfect sense on the English side. But seeing how it's being translated -- and that "someone rich" is still not accepted -- I'm just trying to view it as A Learning Opportunity for some "real Czech"! :-)


Dlehrke

Yeah, good attitude!

I think it might be useable for other things? I think ample is another translation so maybe she's picking like a bucket of apples and she wants a full one? Terrible analogy. Can desserts be rich in Czech?

After I saw there was a male and female version of the question it made a lot more sense!


katrinkadee

I don't think an English speaker would write "a rich 1". That is clearly the number one and would not refer to a person or even a thing. It would have to be "a rich one."


linguistenator

I imagine it'd have to be contextual. like "Chce Kateřina muže?" "Ano, chce bohatého."


Daku_

Yes it is true. We czech know that it is mean Kateřina chce bohatého muže.


a-m-j

Maybe if they are texting


GwynethHam

Would "Katerina wants someone rich" not make sense here?


Dlehrke

It is likely but you can't logically deduce that its only a person. I think we can say for sure that it's a masculine animate noun though. Not sure what that leaves us with.


BarbaraWhi574572

.Standing alone this sentence is not good. It needs a context, so "Katerina wants someone rich" is as good a translation as the word for word translation.


Dlehrke

I disagree because we have the same implicate statements in English. I appreciate this one quite a bit. Exercises like this are very valuable.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.