1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수프는 와인 뒤에 있어요."

"수프는 와인 뒤에 있어요."

Translation:The soup is behind the wine.

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


nicoleelocin

Shouldn't the translation be "There is soup behind the wine"?


wintertriangles

That's not wrong, but I don't know how technical the designers are with learning the different nuances of using topic or subject particles. Since soup is the topic, that can start the sentence. If it was written with a subject as 수프가 와인 뒤에 있어요 it could literally translate as what you said "There is soup behind the wine."


tessabanessa

Either one should be fine.


Saminkookie

A Kind of sentence is the soup is bihand the wine


kaiiix

뛰다- to jump

뒤 - behind


badalsahiba

Why do they say everything so fast??????


xiiurs

why did i think they were talking about some food called 'soup wine' pffffft


Paige729388

듸 somehow sounds like 디 in a way and it's barely or subtly pronounced within my intense and focused hearing


NathanQ10

Does 와인 뒤에 수프는 있어요 work as well?


Tanzeel007

At 1st i thought it had something to do with the forest (숲)


AvrilSmith1

Why when you say 'three spiders are hiding under the bed' do you start with the spiders, but when the soup is behind the wine, you start with the soup?


DaemonBeats

I remember 뒤 with the sentence "kick that Dweeb in the behind."


Barbara325177

...maybe "the soup is after the wine....if this is decribing


Barbara325177

It seems if this is describing courses in a meal, the English might read " the soup comes after (or) is served after the wine." Or if describing the soup ingredients, "there's wine in the soup" or "the soup is made with wine."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.