"수프는 와인 뒤에 있어요."

Translation:The soup is behind the wine.

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


nicoleelocin

Shouldn't the translation be "There is soup behind the wine"?

October 12, 2017

tessabanessa

Either one should be fine.

October 21, 2017

wintertriangles

That's not wrong, but I don't know how technical the designers are with learning the different nuances of using topic or subject particles. Since soup is the topic, that can start the sentence. If it was written with a subject as 수프가 와인 뒤에 있어요 it could literally translate as what you said "There is soup behind the wine."

October 13, 2017

shazenmin

Flag it

November 3, 2017

badalsahiba

Why do they say everything so fast??????

April 3, 2018

Neil431711

Is there a way to correct the lack of sound on this and several other portions of this lesson?

February 25, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.