1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "수프는 와인 뒤에 있어요."

"수프는 와인 뒤에 있어요."

Translation:The soup is behind the wine.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


nicoleelocin

Shouldn't the translation be "There is soup behind the wine"?


wintertriangles

That's not wrong, but I don't know how technical the designers are with learning the different nuances of using topic or subject particles. Since soup is the topic, that can start the sentence. If it was written with a subject as 수프가 와인 뒤에 있어요 it could literally translate as what you said "There is soup behind the wine."


tessabanessa

Either one should be fine.


badalsahiba

Why do they say everything so fast??????


Neil431711

Is there a way to correct the lack of sound on this and several other portions of this lesson?


NathanQ10

Does 와인 뒤에 수프는 있어요 work as well?


xiiurs

why did i think they were talking about some food called 'soup wine' pffffft

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.