1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The red flower blooms while …

"The red flower blooms while the water is flowing."

Translation:물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핍니다.

October 12, 2017

21 Comments


Kathi881421

Where is the verb "flowing" here?


norahs60

호르다 is the verb of flowing, and the form 호르면서 is creating the if->then aspect of the sentence. The 면 means 'if', and 서 cues that the next part is the result of the first.


Shlomo_

흐르면서 "while flowing"


rhipheus

흐르 in 흐르면서


hassnaamoh4

"흐르면서" from the verb "흘리다"="to flow" It can be also used with the word blood "피" to be "피를 흘리다"="to bleed"


UltimetaSy

흐르다 is to flow. = 흘러,

흘리다 is to spill. =흘려


MeiMei557691

흐르다 to flow -> 후르면서 while flowing/while (the water) flows


rkirsling

흐르다 is the dictionary form, 흘러요 is polite.


QuirJ

Bro what? Lol the word order gets me everytime


Iron_Venema

Just now that the thing that is happening at the moment, gets used first.


Adrian-Michael

Omg, relative clauses are the hardest


soljohnsto

This is good for xp right?


BobaBunny5

Could "빨간 꽃이는 물이 흘러면서 펴" be correct, or does the -면서 clause have to go before the main clause?


Alister214

Shouldn't the English be "While the water is flowing the red flower blooms." as for the learners not to make a mistake? It's also a direct translation of 물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핌니다 or am I missing something?


Sovushka20294

In Korean such sentences are translated from the end. This was mentioned in Verbs topic


soljohnsto

Bro this is easy


anonymousflower_

The subject cannot be different when using 면서

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.