"The red flower blooms while the water is flowing."

Translation:물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핍니다.

October 12, 2017

15 Comments


Kathi881421

Where is the verb "flowing" here?

October 12, 2017

norahs60

호르다 is the verb of flowing, and the form 호르면서 is creating the if->then aspect of the sentence. The 면 means 'if', and 서 cues that the next part is the result of the first.

October 15, 2017

Shlomo_

흐르면서 "while flowing"

October 14, 2017

charles11065

흐르면서

October 17, 2017

rhipheus

흐르 in 흐르면서

October 23, 2017

wintertriangles

흐르다

October 13, 2017

hassnaamoh4

"흐르면서" from the verb "흘리다"="to flow" It can be also used with the word blood "피" to be "피를 흘리다"="to bleed"

October 16, 2017

UltimetaSy

흐르다 is to flow. = 흘러,

흘리다 is to spill. =흘려

December 5, 2017

rkirsling

흐르다 is the dictionary form, 흘러요 is polite.

November 4, 2017

rkirsling

It would be more natural to front the 은 phrase, no?

November 4, 2017

BUis2

No. 이 is more natural.

November 17, 2017

Staffan431948

I thought so too. As another commenter pointed out, when one sentence modifies another the main sentence tends to have the topic marker while the modifying sentence gets the subject marker.

January 28, 2019

UltimetaSy

.

December 5, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Omg, relative clauses are the hardest

June 8, 2018

QuirJ

Bro what? Lol the word order gets me everytime

July 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.