" 가까이에 숲이 있어요."

Translation:There is a large forest near the water.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

why not "Near the water there is a large forest"? I think it should be accepted...

January 14, 2018

nicoleelocin

Is "big" not accepted?

October 12, 2017

lauren.milner

"The large forest is near the water" is also not accepted?

November 8, 2017

Hoochy2

'the big forest is near water' is not ok?

January 2, 2018

Chloe609089

Why is, "There is a large forest near the water," not accepted?

August 18, 2018

Chloe609089

I mean the water is near a big forest.

August 18, 2018

TeoJr

In this case it is not correct because you are using 물 as the subject of the sentence, when in fact 숲 is the one. That`s why it is carrying the particle 이.

November 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.