1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물 가까이에 큰 숲이 있어요."

" 가까이에 숲이 있어요."

Translation:There is a large forest near the water.

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


LeahAlmaStein

why not "Near the water there is a large forest"? I think it should be accepted...


nicoleelocin

Is "big" not accepted?


lauren.milner

"The large forest is near the water" is also not accepted?


Hoochy2

'the big forest is near water' is not ok?


nomnamjoon

Why would "The large forest is near the water" be incorrect?


Chloe609089

Why is, "There is a large forest near the water," not accepted?


Chloe609089

I mean the water is near a big forest.


TeoJr

In this case it is not correct because you are using 물 as the subject of the sentence, when in fact 숲 is the one. That`s why it is carrying the particle 이.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.