1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 우연히 여기에 있습니까?"

"우리는 우연히 여기에 있습니까?"

Translation:Are we here by chance?

October 12, 2017

39 Comments


Andy513708

Or they just assumed the driver knew what they were doing... :P


Sam.in.Korea

Way to spiral me, Duo.


mxrieke_j

이 모든 건 우연이 아냐


renatortilla

when i read 그냥그냥 i immediately knew this was serendipity


ScottGobeille

우연이 아니니까!


SunShine293033

이 모든건 우연이 아니니까


pipi310847

All of this is not a coincedence~


the1684278

No, it's destiny my dear.............. (Or maybe the result of not listening to the GPS)


Wang_Jackson

이 모든 건 우연이 아니니까~

Breakdown :

이 — This 모든 — All

이 모든 - All of this

건 - short for 것은 건 - thing

우연이 - coincidence

아니니까 - (informal) Is Not.

이모든 건 우연이 아니니까~ All of this is not a coincidence.


Ares22636

So 우연히 is a word on it's own or does it come from something like 우연하다?


roberto727

by accident, accidentally, as luck would have it, by a fluke, by coincidence, by mistake, for some reason, fortuitously, out of the clear blue sky,runexpectedly


I_Purple_U_Ami

우연히 아니니까 DNA Lalalalalalalalalala ~~우연히 아니니까~~DNA ;)


bull96206

Are we here just by chance?


Dakota750821

인생이란...........


itscarmenpm

Are you getting a philosophical vibe suddenly Duo??? really???


FirdausJuzup

No, i have chosen the duolingo path


Christie4lifue

YOONMIN - Serendipity >~


Matt838832

I ask myself that every day...


ka_ktu

우연히 - By chance 우연이 - Coincidence


Padi_Evans

Manifest season 2...all the passengers meet ( ͡^ ͜ʖ ͡^)


DiyaJaiswa1

What is this 히 in the endings of the verbs??: 편히, 열심히, 우연히, etc.


Mitaaksha

Ha! I came to the comment section but I am disappointed. Isn't this word 우연히 has strangely frequent occurrences in a kdrama? By chance and fate follow each other in a kdrama like I follow my JG.


soobee620

Why is "by accident" not accepted? It's one of the hover hints.


KyleDelane6

No one belongs anywhere, no one exists on purpose


ShalsLoh

Are we here by fate cannot be accepted?


Translator500

No we are not. The Good Heavenly Father above brought us here. :)


nicoleelocin

Why is "We are here by chance?" not acceptable?


wintertriangles

Because it's a question


CGTokki

Duolingo does not interprete question marks or other punctuation marks. So your sentence is a statement, not a question.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.