"Vy jste velké děti."

Translation:You are big children.

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


Lucasedugamap

Why is it “velké” and not “velká”?

October 12, 2017

kacenka9

Kids are tricky (and costly). In Czech on top of it is a child of neutre gender but children in plural are feminine gender.... Thus VELKÉ

October 12, 2017

AJ_110

Why can't "you all" be used here?

October 25, 2018

m.aster

I hear "Vy jste velké-e děti"...

January 17, 2018

Aimira843886

It's because é pronounced as doubled e, as with every ''gachec(?)''vowel sound

May 20, 2018

LVUhV

Yes, it's pronounced longer, however, it is not called "gachec" but "čárka" - I am speaking about this little comma written over a letter: " ´ " so you get vowels like á, é, í, ó, ú, ů, ý, all of which are pronounced longer (á like aa).

By gachec you probably meant háček " ˇ " which can also be written over come consonants or ě so you get letters like ě,š,č,ř,ž,ň,ď,ť - their pronunciation is different from the letters without háček over them. E.g. ň is like Spanish ñ, š is like English sh, č is like English ch in the word check, etc.

July 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.