1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy jste velké děti."

"Vy jste velké děti."

Translation:You are big children.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


Lucasedugamap

Why is it “velké” and not “velká”?


kacenka9

Kids are tricky (and costly). In Czech on top of it is a child of neutre gender but children in plural are feminine gender.... Thus VELKÉ


m.aster

I hear "Vy jste velké-e děti"...


Aimira843886

It's because é pronounced as doubled e, as with every ''gachec(?)''vowel sound


LVUhV

Yes, it's pronounced longer, however, it is not called "gachec" but "čárka" - I am speaking about this little comma written over a letter: " ´ " so you get vowels like á, é, í, ó, ú, ů, ý, all of which are pronounced longer (á like aa).

By gachec you probably meant háček " ˇ " which can also be written over come consonants or ě so you get letters like ě,š,č,ř,ž,ň,ď,ť - their pronunciation is different from the letters without háček over them. E.g. ň is like Spanish ñ, š is like English sh, č is like English ch in the word check, etc.


[deactivated user]

    Why can't "you all" be used here?


CultureSharked

    Isn't "you all" incorrect English; only used and enforced in a regional/cultural style of syntax?


BoneheadBass

    As English evolves, "you all" may be used more widely in everyday speech than it once was; it was originally, I think, used mainly in the southern part of the US. The course generally does not -- at this time -- accept it.


SunflowerS64420

    AJ_1112's question may have stemmed from an inconsistency in how that is taught in other languages in Duolingo. I see that learner is taking Spanish (at least had some by the time I saw this post. In Duo Spanish from English course, "you all" is used widely in lessons to distinguish when it's the ustedes vs tú version of the Spanish verb needed for the correct answer. It is a very controversial issue in that course, and I am certainly not saying it should be dealt that way here too. Just giving some possible context to the OP's confusion.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.