1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Washington, Busan, Samsung"

"Washington, Busan, Samsung"

Translation:워싱턴, 부산, 삼성

October 12, 2017

29 Comments


DogProblems

Ah yes my 3 favourite countries; Washington, Busan, and Samsung.


K.h.L8

Washington, busan, and samsung aren't countries.


Mihaela238403

Ah. My favourite countries Washington and Busan


Patrick71547

Kinda confused. Why is "턴" read as "tan" but not written as "탄"? When does it change pronounciation and how does it work? Any form of help would be much appreciated :D


ruyalty

"턴" is a combination of ㅌ = "t" , ㅓ = "eo" (sounds like "au" as like Austin) and ㄴ = "n" , when you put that together it sounds more like "taun" rather than "tan". Romanisation would look like "teon".


ling.ko

I don't understand why 'Samsung' comes together with Washington and Busan. Funny and frustrating.


HLM1

Give it a few years and Samsung just might be its own country.


NJIOKHKNIS

When did they teach me this?


Tero_N

You're supposed to get familiar with Korean pronunciations


ThreeDollar

“Where do you want to go for vacation?” “Hmm... I was thinking I wanted to visit the city ‘Samsung’.”


ellablun

this was my response too, but I got "wrong answer". I know this is beta, but I don't know how to report it to the devs


wintertriangles

Click the flag after you get a right or wrong answer


Kroffstolf

"Is samsung a country hahahahaha" you guys know this is for getting used to korean pronunciation, right? Why repeat the same joke in 30 comments instead of studying or streaming song you enjoy? It's random bc is teaching you, it never said it's about countries or cities.


K.h.L8

My background is Korean but right now, I am living in Australia. If "ㅇ" comes with which of these followings, "ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅓ, ㅕ, ㅗ, ㅛ, ㅜ, ㅠ, ㅐ, ㅔ, ㅟ, ㅙ, or ㅣ" then, it only makes the sound of the vowel. The vowels are the Korean letters in the "".


DeonanMyle

I don't understand. Why' Samsung and Washington comes busan.'" Thank you!


ThreeDollar

I'm sorry. I don't understand the question.


KookieBTSARMY101

I think their asking why Busan is coming in a question with Washington and Samsung :/


ARMYPerson5

There might me a Samsung in Busan or Washington, OR... Is SAmsUnG bEComING a CoUnTrY?


matt926350

Stream gods menu


Danilo905964

How to type on keyboard Washinton on Korean, it not make a first block, it look like 오ㅓ, how to fix that?


FauxNoodle

Its 우 and ㅓ, 워 = wa


ROBLOGNICK

It always throws me that we spell it samsUng yet here's it's spelled samsEOng.


FauxNoodle

If we are translating english to korean, it should include the korean pronunciation of the word, so typing ing hangul will be easier, thanks

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.