"Washington, Busan, Samsung"

Translation:워싱턴, 부산, 삼성

October 12, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DogProblems

Ah yes my 3 favourite countries; Washington, Busan, and Samsung.


farema7

Uh, I think you mean city, but you got the spirit


Patrick71547

Kinda confused. Why is "턴" read as "tan" but not written as "탄"? When does it change pronounciation and how does it work? Any form of help would be much appreciated :D


ruyalty

"턴" is a combination of ㅌ = "t" , ㅓ = "eo" (sounds like "au" as like Austin) and ㄴ = "n" , when you put that together it sounds more like "taun" rather than "tan". Romanisation would look like "teon".


DaemonBeats

The ㅓ sounds similar to the U in words like sun or run, "uh"


ling.ko

I don't understand why 'Samsung' comes together with Washington and Busan. Funny and frustrating.


HLM1

Give it a few years and Samsung just might be its own country.


HP1895

LOL wait till you proceed. Duo has the weirdest sentences


ThreeDollar

“Where do you want to go for vacation?” “Hmm... I was thinking I wanted to visit the city ‘Samsung’.”


matt926350

Stream gods menu


PereiraJr3

NOEASY out on august 26


aestheticjett

It be out now and Thunderous is stuck in my head while Red Lights consistently turns me on


NJIOKHKNIS

When did they teach me this?


Tero_N

You're supposed to get familiar with Korean pronunciations


K.h.L8

My background is Korean but right now, I am living in Australia. If "ㅇ" comes with which of these followings, "ㅏ, ㅑ, ㅓ, ㅕ, ㅗ, ㅛ, ㅜ, ㅠ, ㅐ, ㅔ, ㅟ, ㅙ, or ㅣ" then, it only makes the sound of the vowel. The vowels are the Korean letters in the "".


SanuayaSan

Yes like you cant ㅏㅣ슼림 But sometimes its also ng


ellablun

this was my response too, but I got "wrong answer". I know this is beta, but I don't know how to report it to the devs


wintertriangles

Click the flag after you get a right or wrong answer


Kroffstolf

"Is samsung a country hahahahaha" you guys know this is for getting used to korean pronunciation, right? Why repeat the same joke in 30 comments instead of studying or streaming song you enjoy? It's random bc is teaching you, it never said it's about countries or cities.


BTS_ARMY_Jishi13

I am confused, i didnt leatmhow to write words and i am giving answers on pronunciations. I still can't read whats writen in korean. Its just me or everyone is facing it?


[deactivated user]

    Try going back to alphabets 1 and practicing more then come back to these exercises. It might help :)


ARMYPerson5

    There might me a Samsung in Busan or Washington, OR... Is SAmsUnG bEComING a CoUnTrY?


Danilo905964

    How to type on keyboard Washinton on Korean, it not make a first block, it look like 오ㅓ, how to fix that?


mansha.exe

    I was having the same issue until I realized its supposed to be 워 and not 오ㅓ (ㅜ andㅓare combined and not ㅗ andㅓ!) If you type the first combination together the keyboard automatically writes the combined letter!


DeonanMyle

    I don't understand. Why' Samsung and Washington comes busan.'" Thank you!


ThreeDollar

    I'm sorry. I don't understand the question.


KookieBTSARMY101

    I think their asking why Busan is coming in a question with Washington and Samsung :/


rikg2839457

    This lesson is turning into a commercial


ph.1vZnoy

    South Korea is my favorite country


ROBLOGNICK

    It always throws me that we spell it samsUng yet here's it's spelled samsEOng.


kiruuuuuu

    My answer was correct exactly i check 4-5 times still this app is saying its wrong


LadaSom

    Почему в однтх случаях две ошибки это опечатка, всё нормально, зачёт. А в других одна ошибка – неправильный ответ, не зачёт?


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    Washington 워싱턴 wo sing teon dnj tld xjs
    Busan 부산 bu san qn tks
    Samsung 삼성 sam seong tka tjd

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.