1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He is looking at Kateřina."

"He is looking at Kateřina."

Translation:Dívá se na Kateřinu.

October 12, 2017

23 Comments


va-diim

It marked me wrong because I included the pronoun on.


endless_sleeper

You probably put se in the wrong place, it has to be the second word in this case. So it's either Dívá se na Kateřinu. or On se dívá na Kateřinu.


SadPelican

I wish they provided a reason for this being the case. They also don't mention why the ending of people's names are also changing. That looks very unusual from an English perspective. E.g. Katerina becoming Katerinu. (my keyboard prevents me from using the right letter "r") Could someone please explain to me simply why this is the case?


endless_sleeper

Read the tips & notes that are provided (web only now due to technical limitations). Or use the Internet, you know? Czech langugage is an inflected language that uses grammatical cases and that's what you have seen.


Alice805457

When the subject of a sentence is doing something,even looking, at or to the object of the sentence, you have to use the accusative case. So Kateřina changes to Kateřinu. Just like liška (fox) changes to lišku, and Matěj changes to Matěje. I think that is it.


Alex89_

Why do I use "na" and not only "Dívá se Kateřinu."? Sometimes it need to stay with "se" second but sometimes its without "se" but with "na"?!


nueby

"Dívá se" in connection with a specified object being looked at must be used with "na". Do not look for a placement connection between "na" and "se". "Se" is a constant clitic needing to be the second constituent, and "na" is always just before whatever noun phrase is being looked at (na Kateřinu).


racze551

What's the difference between "dívá se" and "podívá se"?


endless_sleeper

Podívá se implies future.


Martin659218

I wanted to put On se diva na Katerinu, but the boxes didn't have the On, would that have been correct? Thanks


endless_sleeper

It would. You have correctly switched 'se' to the second position. Nevertheless, Czech does not use personal pronouns very much unless needed (eg for additional emphasis), so the default translation is the preferred one.


Martin659218

thanks for your replies. I have come to realise they don't use personal pronouns much as the other words themselves take care of most of that, but just wanted to make sure I was understanding things right. Also, my goal is to be able to talk to a Czech person who doesn't speak English so a slight non-commonness (I invented that word myself) doesn't matter all that much to me for now. As long as what I say makes sense.


BoneheadBass

Yes, "On se diva na Katerinu" is an accepted translation. (The word bank only includes words that appear in the "main" translation, i.e., the one that appears at the top of the discussion page.)


TatjanaVol5

This is probably explains Somewhere ?? But why diva se and not se diva ? Thank you


BoneheadBass

Second position rule: Se cannot be the first word in the sentence. See endless_sleeper's comment above.


Helenagvtierrez

Would "Se diva na katerinu" also be accepted?


BoneheadBass

See my comment immediately above yours, at the time of writing. (If it's moved, it's the comment about the second position rule, also discussed elsewhere.)


AbhiBernammers

If I want to emphasize that HE is looking at Kateřina and not me, I should be able to say "Dívá se na Kateřinu on." with "on" at the end of the sentence. But this is marked wrong.


VladaFu

That is strange. "Na Kateřinu se dívá on." is much better.


AbhiBernammers

How does one know which order is more natural? Is there a rule?


VladaFu

Here it just makes better sense to stress the object by placing it first and make the subject the focus.


BjrnMrtens

Is "Kouká na Kateřinu" bad? I got wrong for it.


nueby

It was just missing. It is in the pipeline now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.