"He is looking at Kateřina."

Translation:Dívá se na Kateřinu.

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


va-diim

It marked me wrong because I included the pronoun on.

October 31, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

You probably put se in the wrong place, it has to be the second word in this case. So it's either Dívá se na Kateřinu. or On se dívá na Kateřinu.

March 20, 2018

SadPelican

I wish they provided a reason for this being the case. They also don't mention why the ending of people's names are also changing. That looks very unusual from an English perspective. E.g. Katerina becoming Katerinu. (my keyboard prevents me from using the right letter "r") Could someone please explain to me simply why this is the case?

July 13, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

Read the tips & notes that are provided (web only now due to technical limitations). Or use the Internet, you know? Czech langugage is an inflected language that uses grammatical cases and that's what you have seen.

July 13, 2018

racze551

What's the difference between "dívá se" and "podívá se"?

October 12, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Podívá se implies future.

March 20, 2018

Martin659218

I wanted to put On se diva na Katerinu, but the boxes didn't have the On, would that have been correct? Thanks

September 25, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Yes, "On se diva na Katerinu" is an accepted translation. (The word bank only includes words that appear in the "main" translation, i.e., the one that appears at the top of the discussion page.)

September 25, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It would. You have correctly switched 'se' to the second position. Nevertheless, Czech does not use personal pronouns very much unless needed (eg for additional emphasis), so the default translation is the preferred one.

September 25, 2018

Martin659218

thanks for your replies. I have come to realise they don't use personal pronouns much as the other words themselves take care of most of that, but just wanted to make sure I was understanding things right. Also, my goal is to be able to talk to a Czech person who doesn't speak English so a slight non-commonness (I invented that word myself) doesn't matter all that much to me for now. As long as what I say makes sense.

September 25, 2018

TatjanaVol5

This is probably explains Somewhere ?? But why diva se and not se diva ? Thank you

December 17, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Second position rule: Se cannot be the first word in the sentence. See endless_sleeper's comment above.

December 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.