1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "드래곤즈, 블루윙즈"

"드래곤즈, 블루윙즈"

Translation:Dragons, Bluewings

October 12, 2017

60 Comments


Liz.Paula

Hi everyone, does "즈" mean put the words on plural?


calbertson1

No, 즈 is a tranliteration for the /z/ sound in English (which is often how the plural "s" is pronounced).

The actual Korean plural marker is 들 as in 남자들 (Men) or 책들 (Books)


Anzz_loves_kook

No bro 들 is just used for living things i mean human and animals and so on but other things like book i don't think so


BangtansKo

No, ㅈ is translated to z ,so when there's written something with ㅈ it means you have to spell it like a z (sorry for bad English)


Ava254854

Thanks, calbertson1 and BangtansKo, I had the same question, but I never posted it on the forum.


Anzz_loves_kook

I don't think so It just to give the sound of the "s" which is pronounced like "z"


LongHenry

dragons football club?


AishaAshra19

Same but now non armys are going to start saying things like stop writing random army related comments


ph.EcqtCt

Obviously. This is a platform for learning and not every Korean culture/lanuage related thing has to be about BTS. As an armys myself, I find this really disrespectful.


Itsepe

stop writing random army related comments /s


aestheticjett

^exactly, im an army but its really annoying Like go to weverse or Twitter or smth


Alex577241

what's bluewings??


Selin151982

I pronounced it like in english and it worked


i_am_sus

without words 말없이


ever_leigh

What is the difference between 'l' in Korean and 'r' in Korean, they kinda look the same to me


Anzz_loves_kook

To be more certained The "ㄹ" sounds between "L" and "R" like pronouncing "L" but from the bottom of your mouth or raising the end of your tonuge when pronouncing and yeah sometimes its pronounced as "L" or "R"


pamela629982

Cuando esta al principio se pronuncia como 'r' y cuando va en la parte de abajo se pronuncia como 'l'


nadya784866

(Write this in English) in the Japanese course, here in the tips you can hear the sound of each letter in the word and you can see what letters the word consists of. Not so in Korean. Can you do it by analogy with Japanese?


YsabelMart14

Why does dragons use 즈 for the s sound but motors uses 스


lolannalise

when you say "dragons" in english, the "s" sound is more dragged out like a "z". the closest character in hangul for "z" is ㅈ, which is why dragons ends in 즈. however, when you say "motors" in english, the "s" sound is more sharp and sounds exactly like an "s", which is why motors ends in an 스.


Anzz_loves_kook

Because the sound of "z" written as "ㅈ" in korean and the sound of "s" is written as "ㅅ"


charlie855531

why are they teaching this stuff ? konglish ? i need to learn korean words that arent borrowed :/


ThreeDollar

Probably to get used to the alphabet and pronunciations. You can focus on reading correctly without worrying as much about meaning and stuff. That's just my guess.


Fitrah460642

Well, maybe cause even koreans use konglish


kimjaeji

Just capital change..you said wrong answer


lisa671055

I need English Korean


SyedTasleem

What a Korean rhyme!


Guochan_007

Even weirder than the Japanese English.


dindaazzahra

Hallo pd ngmng apaan?


AnuskaBarai

"Dragons"The sound is not well understood


AakankshaR717178

What does (w) sound in korean


ph.eGSP0r

Difficult to pronounce words


Mishrisoni

Uhhh... I can't pronounce it...!!! Anyone have any trick ??


Mishrisoni

I can't remember this words .....


ph.lobb6S

How to pronounce bluewings in korean


Chrisanna861276

Okay cool. So... Dragonji Bluewingji. Makes a lot of sense.


MiamotoShi

note to self; ㅡ sounds like u and o (eu) ㅗ oh (o) ㅓclassic korean o (eo)


NowakHania

How could I know if ㄹ is pronounced as r or l? Does it depend on word or letters next to it?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.