"Wie sieht es aus?"

Translation:What does it look like?

October 12, 2017

13 Comments


RichardHam859609

in English one needs to say either "how does it look" or " what does it look like." Your translation does not make the meaning clear.

October 12, 2017

az_p
Mod

Totally agreed. The current translation looks like something a German would say, rather than a native-speaker. If someone is able to report it during the lesson, that would be great in bringing it to Duolingo's attention.

October 13, 2017

PolarMolar

How I wish I know how to report errors like.

December 20, 2017

An1mal1

"What does it look like" is now correctly accepted. But "how does it look" is still not an accepted answer.

"How does something look" in english does not need a comparative object.

What requires a dummy object hence the "like" turning it into a comparison.

1) What does it look like. - It looks like a cow.

2) How does it look. - It looks smooth.

Does the german sentence funtion more like 1) or 2) or both?

May 4, 2018

HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker: Good explanation! To your question: 1. Direct translation to "Was sieht es aus" > This sentence makes no sense in German, but: 1a. "Nach was sieht es aus? Es sieht wie eine Kuh aus" 2. "Wie sieht es aus. Es sieht weich/glatt aus"

June 1, 2018

Robert446851

"What does it look like?" I feel makes more sense. "How does it look like?" seems awkward. "How's it look?" would be more natural as well. But in context it changes as well. Yeah, this is a case of direct translation.

January 31, 2018

Flannery65

To me they have subtly different meanings in English, but I would guess both are legitimate translations.

April 26, 2018

PolarMolar

How I wish I knew how to report errors like.

December 20, 2017

AnotherDryu

I'm trying to get a feel for the intended meaning. What's the literal translation here? "How does it see from"?

August 4, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

"What does it look like?" is the meaning. The verb „aussehen“ means "to look like" or "to appear."

September 11, 2018

ferno9107

Why the “aus”?

December 2, 2018

lerobinet

"what's it look like?" is wrong?

December 19, 2018

ReginaLuna17

Confusing

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.