1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme auch aus Deutschla…

"Ich komme auch aus Deutschland."

Translation:I come from Germany, too.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


David158625

"i come from germany also" - was my answer. It means the same as the Duo answer. It should be fixed to be accepted.


DangeloGua

If you want to use "also" you should put it before the verb (simple past or present tense): "I also come from Germany", it could also be placed after the verb to be or modal verbs.


Jesse333125

I agree. I did the same thing and came here to check.


vascotuga251

Is it possible to say: "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch."?


Michael698788

The lesson says that is not a valid German sentence. It says It will explain later.


clairelanc3

??? And could it be "ich auch komme aus Deutschland"?


Matthew_stucken

I'm pretty sure that is wrong because the adverb always has to come after the verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.