1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme auch aus Deutschla…

"Ich komme auch aus Deutschland."

Translation:I come from Germany, too.

October 12, 2017

28 Comments


David158625

"i come from germany also" - was my answer. It means the same as the Duo answer. It should be fixed to be accepted.


DangeloGua

If you want to use "also" you should put it before the verb (simple past or present tense): "I also come from Germany", it could also be placed after the verb to be or modal verbs.


BlazingFast

As far as i know, there is nothing saying you can't use also at the end. It's placement is purely about emphasis.


JDlBIq

Not really,then the sentence structure of the english sentence would be incorrect


doublelingot

I'm also from Germany.


IlBlalclkl

I come also from Germany


brawtwurst

Auch aus i thought the audio clitched


FlameStarInnit

In the german way they put it it said "i come also from germany" but the right answer according to them it is "i come from germany too" like wth


prompto99

Is it possible to say: "Ich komme aus Deutschland auch."?


Michael698788

The lesson says that is not a valid German sentence. It says It will explain later.


clairelanc3

??? And could it be "ich auch komme aus Deutschland"?


Matthew_stucken

I'm pretty sure that is wrong because the adverb always has to come after the verb.


Amit_Carbyne

So that's one rule, nice. Are you sure?


Madi69759

Where the word also in the sentence


Pauloidus

I wish they would be closer with the answers,the correct answer is I also come from Germany.


RobertJaka2

I also come from germany, why isn't that correct?


Pauloidus

When you press the slower of the repeat options,he always sounds almost irritated,like he's saying "YOU SHOULD KNOW THIS" Especially with the last word,i kind of find that amusing. Obviously it's not meant to come across that way but still.


ph.RqyKme

That was not true, liar I challenged to you.


win.limova

Say that quickly 3 times: Ich komme auch aus Deutschland


AzerothGaming

Where did the "too" come in play? It translated to "i come from Germany too"


DavidToraz

I too come from Germany ?


g_io_vanni

why perché non è corretta questa traduzione ? i come also from Germany


ph.yiPxlh

Germany in other word


itsme_chan_

Where did the "too" come in play? It translated to "i come from Germany too" I guess too was zu?


ph.EthXh7

I also come from Germany.. I come also from Germany.. I come from Germany too.. This first sentence is correct one


ph.rBFxjP

Sorry please don't give me voice messeage


matthew_gilson

I come also from Germany should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.