"계산서는 제가 들고 있어요."

Translation:I am holding the bill.

October 12, 2017

3 Comments


skahmed

計算書 : 계산서

October 12, 2017

omyxtom1990

Could this sentence also be: "제가 계산서를 들고 있어요." ?

January 2, 2019

ouibeaux

I would think so, since typically pronouns like "I" or "you" get put at the beginning of the sentences... Not 100% sure, but it could be based off of small, differing indications (like emphasizing "I" am holding it rather than someone else, or I am holding "the bill" rather than something to else. Kinda like the subject/object-marking particles indicate). If a fluent Korean speaker could chime in to clear up that would be super helpful!

January 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.