"계산서는 제가 들고 있어요."

Translation:I am holding the bill.

October 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


omyxtom1990

Could this sentence also be: "제가 계산서를 들고 있어요." ?


oee16

Yes, but the purpose of this exercise is to point out that 은/는 are not specifically designed "to mark" the subject in a sentence.

Those topic tags 은/는 can be used to categorize the complement (whether direct object or others) as well. In this case, the direct object.

계산서는 제가 들고 있어요 = 계산서를은 제가 들고 있어요


ouibeaux

I would think so, since typically pronouns like "I" or "you" get put at the beginning of the sentences... Not 100% sure, but it could be based off of small, differing indications (like emphasizing "I" am holding it rather than someone else, or I am holding "the bill" rather than something to else. Kinda like the subject/object-marking particles indicate). If a fluent Korean speaker could chime in to clear up that would be super helpful!


skahmed23

計算書 : 계산서


Jovnz

could it be... if someone is asking where's the bill...


LYOYDr

The translation is poor. In English "I am holding the bill" means "I am refusing to pay or disputing the invoice"- i.e. (with)holding payment perhaps until some dispute is settled or the value of the invoice agreed.

"I have the bill (here)" is more in line with the meaning.


oee16

I wonder whether 계산서를 들다 means "to pick up the tab".


Wang_Jackson

The context can be this :

Your friends are sitting at a cafe at a table. The waitress comes upto the table and puts the bill infront of you which the rest of your friends didn't notice. When they start looking for it, you can say —

계산서는 제가 들고 있어요

= As for the bill, I'm holding it.


oee16

Thanks.

Just out of interest, does this also mean "The bill is on me." (i.e. I will pay this time)?

If not, what's the Korean equivalent for this idiom? "제가 계산할께요"?


kaiiix

i think 들다 was taught as to carry / to enter before as well

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.