"편하게 앉으세요."

Translation:Sit comfortably.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


Beksp16

Can using 세요 imply "please"? I entered "Please sit comfortably" & was marked wrong.

October 12, 2017

WesSudduth1

Yes, mark it as wrong

October 25, 2017

dberks

Yes in a way. 세요 is the polite imperative. I had sit down instead of sit and they marked it wrong too

November 9, 2017

Lorennya113

Actually it is correct. The app just doesnt work that way. Probably because it was entered without 'please' in the first place.

November 11, 2017

LinguistSherry

They added it now.

December 18, 2017

CooperReid4

주세요 is please

December 24, 2017

roberto727

You should notify the team when that happens. Using "please" is definitely a possible translation. In fact, given the over-all politenes of the Korean people, I think it is a better translation with "please" than without. My guess is the team just forgot to include it as an option. There were examples in prior lessons with the same problem. I have made numerous notifications to that effect. Haven't had a chance yet to go back and see if they were implemented.

October 15, 2017

ac.mantic

Is "Comfortably sit." not an alternate translation?

January 25, 2018

Sarah90139

Why is this one not "I sit comfortably"?

August 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.