"Are they large?"

Translation:Ni wanene?

October 12, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wowza42

Is there a particular reason 'Wao ni wanene?' isn't accepted?


LobsangC

I think DL is trying to teach us when a pronoun is inherent.


JosephEnos

What do you mean by inherent


LobsangC

Obvious from the context, also apparently unneeded for clarification or emphasis. Another way to look at it is that the sentence 'inherits' the meaning by its own current structure.

Kindly know that I am making a suggestion based on the grammar I have learned so far, but that I am still a just a beginner.


LobsangC

Another possibility is that 'Wao' (they) may only refer to people, and that the sentence may also refer to something inanimate -as DeLogosarda has wisely asked below P.S.: The only dumb question is the one not asked!


JasonFries2

Wanene would only be people though


Ernst557459

Anything animate, including people.


Popesatoa

It accepted it for me


Musketeer80

"Wao ni wanene" was accepted 5/22/2021.


TumainiTiger

Is "Wao ni wakubwa?" also able to be used? Or does "wanene" Specifically mean large?


oopwac

I've only completed People and I got this wrong for not including Je. I haven't learned Je yet.


DougMorrow1

I'm wondering if large is really the best translation for -nene? It is also taught as "fat" and this really makes the lesson "wanene wachache" make more sense to me.

That being said big, large, and fat can all mean the same thing in English so I wonder if they're pretty synonymous in kiswahili too.

P.S. here because i used -kubwa to see what would happen


Michelle641620

I thought wanene was fat, while wakubwa was large or big? I'm confused why "are they large" would be ni wanene instead of ni wakubwa


DeLogosarda

Can "wao" be used for inanimate objects?


BenConway6

Why is "Je, ni wakubwa?" not accepted?


VincentOostelbos

For "Wao Ni wanene", I don't think the second word should be capitalized (right?). Sadly, I could not report it (only option was "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error".

I know it's minor, but any small thing helps to make the course look better and higher quality overall.


DougMorrow1

For word picking this was probably correct since they hint beginning of the sentence with capitalization.

Ni wanene is perfectly valid implying they, "(they) are large"


Seifula1

Why not wao ni wanene


RudolfJan

This is not correct. For another lesson I asked and Machien replied nene is fat and cannot be translated with big. This really is confusing and should be corrected.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.