"Are they large?"

Translation:Ni wanene?

October 12, 2017

18 Comments


Wowza42

Is there a particular reason 'Wao ni wanene?' isn't accepted?

November 7, 2017

LobsangC

I think DL is trying to teach us when a pronoun is inherent.

November 16, 2017

PaschalEnos

What do you mean by inherent

January 13, 2018

LobsangC

Obvious from the context, also apparently unneeded for clarification or emphasis. Another way to look at it is that the sentence 'inherits' the meaning by its own current structure.

Kindly know that I am making a suggestion based on the grammar I have learned so far, but that I am still a just a beginner.

February 2, 2018

LobsangC

Another possibility is that 'Wao' (they) may only refer to people, and that the sentence may also refer to something inanimate -as DeLogosarda has wisely asked below P.S.: The only dumb question is the one not asked!

February 2, 2018

oopwac

I've only completed People and I got this wrong for not including Je. I haven't learned Je yet.

February 8, 2018

TumainiTiger

Is "Wao ni wakubwa?" also able to be used? Or does "wanene" Specifically mean large?

July 5, 2018

DeLogosarda

Can "wao" be used for inanimate objects?

December 21, 2017

Tamara695755

In English "they" could be anything. Animate or inanimate. It could be books, people, cars, or anything. If that is the case, then wanene is not correct for books or other things. Who goes around asking if people are large? Sorry.

July 6, 2018

TumainiTiger

duolingo sometimes gives us odd sentences, I figured it probably wasn't about people so was just checking. Also is wanene specifically something that is large? does wakubwa refer to people only? I'm English and only just started so not 100% on things yet.

July 6, 2018

Tamara695755

Yes. Wanene would actually me "fat", lol.

July 12, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Someone who's been asked to sit by certain people on an airplane and wants info before they agree!

August 1, 2018

BenConway6

Why is "Je, ni wakubwa?" not accepted?

December 3, 2018

unueco

I thought wanene meant pretty

December 7, 2018

Garry917152

Following is how the question looks in my test. I selected #2. Why is this not correct?

Mark the correct meaning Are they large?

<pre>1 Wao rehema wanene? 2 Wao ni makubwa? 3 Ni wanene? </pre>
March 18, 2019

CliffordPereira

Never encountered "Je" until now.

March 12, 2018

RobertEddy

What is this "je" all about?

May 5, 2018

Tamara695755

It is how we are supposed to start questions in Swahili. It is like a question mark at the beginning of the sentence. (Does that make sense?) It is like saying "this is a question".

July 6, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.