1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Are they large?"

"Are they large?"

Translation:Ni wanene?

October 12, 2017

31 Comments


Wowza42

Is there a particular reason 'Wao ni wanene?' isn't accepted?


LobsangC

I think DL is trying to teach us when a pronoun is inherent.


JosephEnos

What do you mean by inherent


LobsangC

Obvious from the context, also apparently unneeded for clarification or emphasis. Another way to look at it is that the sentence 'inherits' the meaning by its own current structure.

Kindly know that I am making a suggestion based on the grammar I have learned so far, but that I am still a just a beginner.


LobsangC

Another possibility is that 'Wao' (they) may only refer to people, and that the sentence may also refer to something inanimate -as DeLogosarda has wisely asked below P.S.: The only dumb question is the one not asked!


JasonFries2

Wanene would only be people though


Ernst557459

Anything animate, including people.


Popesatoa

It accepted it for me


TumainiTiger

Is "Wao ni wakubwa?" also able to be used? Or does "wanene" Specifically mean large?


oopwac

I've only completed People and I got this wrong for not including Je. I haven't learned Je yet.


DougMorrow1

I'm wondering if large is really the best translation for -nene? It is also taught as "fat" and this really makes the lesson "wanene wachache" make more sense to me.

That being said big, large, and fat can all mean the same thing in English so I wonder if they're pretty synonymous in kiswahili too.

P.S. here because i used -kubwa to see what would happen


Michelle641620

I thought wanene was fat, while wakubwa was large or big? I'm confused why "are they large" would be ni wanene instead of ni wakubwa


DeLogosarda

Can "wao" be used for inanimate objects?


VincentOostelbos

For "Wao Ni wanene", I don't think the second word should be capitalized (right?). Sadly, I could not report it (only option was "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error".

I know it's minor, but any small thing helps to make the course look better and higher quality overall.


DougMorrow1

For word picking this was probably correct since they hint beginning of the sentence with capitalization.

Ni wanene is perfectly valid implying they, "(they) are large"


Seifula1

Why not wao ni wanene


RudolfJan

This is not correct. For another lesson I asked and Machien replied nene is fat and cannot be translated with big. This really is confusing and should be corrected.


BenConway6

Why is "Je, ni wakubwa?" not accepted?


Tamara695755

In English "they" could be anything. Animate or inanimate. It could be books, people, cars, or anything. If that is the case, then wanene is not correct for books or other things. Who goes around asking if people are large? Sorry.


Ivoryblossum

Someone who's been asked to sit by certain people on an airplane and wants info before they agree!


AndraNoelle

Or someone about to confront opponents!


TumainiTiger

duolingo sometimes gives us odd sentences, I figured it probably wasn't about people so was just checking. Also is wanene specifically something that is large? does wakubwa refer to people only? I'm English and only just started so not 100% on things yet.


Tamara695755

Yes. Wanene would actually me "fat", lol.


Garry917152

Following is how the question looks in my test. I selected #2. Why is this not correct?

Mark the correct meaning Are they large?

<pre>1 Wao rehema wanene? 2 Wao ni makubwa? 3 Ni wanene? </pre>

ebomalley20521

Wao needs to agree with its adjective, so wao ni wakubwa would be correct, but not wao ni makubwa, which tries to hook the plural wao with the alternate and incorrect ma- of makubwa. the pronoun is redundant (you can use it for emphasis or not use it), so Ni wanene is the best answer. Although I agree with others who commented that nene really means fat.


CliffordPereira

Never encountered "Je" until now.


ebomalley20521

In uliamkaje or umeshindaje which we learned earlier thats the je -- question marker -- stuck on as a suffix -- cool!


unueco

I thought wanene meant pretty


DougMorrow1

Please don't call your love interest mtu mnene.. that could be the end

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.