1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 엄마는 아무 고기도 드시지 않아요."

"우리 엄마는 아무 고기도 드시지 않아요."

Translation:My mom does not eat any meat.

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


HelloMichaelh

Why can't this also mean "our mom"? 우리 means both "my" and "we" doesn't it?


SvedishPlumber

For family members people use it to me my, but you cant really tell without more context


Retroagv

basically this, even in english it would depend on context, if you are with siblings it would obviously be right to say our both should be allowed


DHMC_Duoli

When referring to family in a polite context, 우리 is used even if the person speaking is by himself. It could mean our, but without context it means my


ZJLee2000

why is 도 in here?


AmandaStok10

It's part of the exclusion process. 아무...(whatever there is none of)+ 도. Mom doesn't eat Any meat 아무 (고기)도.


NiciSarang

So, no one is gonna comment on this new word for "eat"? I guess I must've missed something, then...


carmelocot6

It was part of the Honorific lesson. It's the honorific way to say "to eat" when you talk to/about older people than you! ;)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.