"우리 엄마는 아무 고기도 드시지 않아요."

Translation:My mom does not eat any meat.

October 12, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZJLee_00

why is 도 in here?


AmandaStok10

It's part of the exclusion process. 아무...(whatever there is none of)+ 도. Mom doesn't eat Any meat 아무 (고기)도.


HelloMichaelh

Why can't this also mean "our mom"? 우리 means both "my" and "we" doesn't it?


SvedishPlumber

For family members people use it to me my, but you cant really tell without more context


Retroagv

basically this, even in english it would depend on context, if you are with siblings it would obviously be right to say our both should be allowed


vaivaflis

i think 우리 is intended as an honorific version of 나 since 드시지 (aka the honorific version of 먹지) is used


Jeong-JinL

It's not really an honorific. It's about a cultural value of essentially communalism(?). Basically my parents are the parents of any of my close peers, etc. This isn't about honor towards anyone but rather warmth and inclusiveness where apropos.


SuperSizedSmiley

Its not why does everybody here think it is?


DHMC_Duo

When referring to family in a polite context, 우리 is used even if the person speaking is by himself. It could mean our, but without context it means my


NiciSarang

So, no one is gonna comment on this new word for "eat"? I guess I must've missed something, then...


carmelocot6

It was part of the Honorific lesson. It's the honorific way to say "to eat" when you talk to/about older people than you! ;)


fineme

I'm curious about 고기도: what purpose does the 도 serve?


Wang_Jackson

Think of it like this —

아무 - any

도 - too, also, even

아무 고기 + 도 = Not even 'any' meat

My mom does not eat any meat = 우리 엄마가 아무 고기도 드시지 않아요.

If we translate this statement literally = My mom does not eat even 'any' meat.

Sounds strange in english but that's what we say in most of the asian languages.


planarIT

How come 드시다 is being used without the 께서 particle? Would it be wrong to say 우리 엄마는 아무 고기도 먹지 않아요? Or 우리 엄마께서 아무 고기도 드시지 않습니다?


lord_Osiris

I think its because the word 엄마 is used and not 어머니. It would be 우리 어머니꺼서 아무 고기도 드시지 않습니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.