"우리 엄마는 아무 고기도 드시지 않아요."

Translation:My mom does not eat any meat.

October 12, 2017

10 Comments


HelloMichaelh

Why can't this also mean "our mom"? 우리 means both "my" and "we" doesn't it?

October 12, 2017

Jonas51053

For family members people use it to me my, but you cant really tell without more context

October 16, 2017

Retroagv

basically this, even in english it would depend on context, if you are with siblings it would obviously be right to say our both should be allowed

December 10, 2017

DHMC_Duoli

When referring to family in a polite context, 우리 is used even if the person speaking is by himself. It could mean our, but without context it means my

December 13, 2017

the_crait

I don't think 우리 means "our," though. I think 우리 can mean "we" or be an honorific phrase for "my."

January 2, 2018

Ceratius

It can mean both, depending on context.

December 18, 2018

Ceratius

To elaborate: 우리는 먹어요. - We eat. BUT 우리 엄마는 먹어요. - Our/My mother eats.

December 18, 2018

vaivaflis

i think 우리 is intended as an honorific version of 나 since 드시지 (aka the honorific version of 먹지) is used

July 17, 2018

Jeong-JinL

It's not really an honorific. It's about a cultural value of essentially communalism(?). Basically my parents are the parents of any of my close peers, etc. This isn't about honor towards anyone but rather warmth and inclusiveness where apropos.

March 11, 2019

personagrande

.

January 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.