"Korea is hot."

Translation:한국이 덥습니다.

October 12, 2017

4 Comments


GinnyHoffm

When you're saying "Korea is..." does it matter whether you say 한국은 or 한국이?

October 12, 2017

Flash36

A rather late response but for anyone else that stumbles upon this; No, both '은' and '이' are interchangeable as subject markers in this sentence and other basic sentences.

May 17, 2018

mas925

I have the same question? I think that it should be accepted

November 12, 2017

mxl193499

I am not quite sure, but 은/는 marks the TOPIC or THEME of a sentence while 이/가 marks the SUBJECT. Could someone confirm this? When I was learning Japanese (not duo) there was a sentence which started (translated) as 일본은 산이 ... which meant “Well about Japan, the mountains are...”, is this the case in Korean too?

September 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.