1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korea is hot."

"Korea is hot."

Translation:한국이 덥습니다.

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


GinnyHoffm

When you're saying "Korea is..." does it matter whether you say 한국은 or 한국이?


Flash36

A rather late response but for anyone else that stumbles upon this; No, both '은' and '이' are interchangeable as subject markers in this sentence and other basic sentences.


mas925

I have the same question? I think that it should be accepted


cleoReizz

why is 뜨접습니다 wrong?


Peter_B_Parker

I think one is hot in a sense you cant touch, while the other is hot in a way you can touch. So 뜨접습니다 would be used in the sense of 'this tea is hot' because you can touch the tea and feel that it is hot, however with 'korea is hot' you cant touch korea to feel that it is hot. Basically korea has hot to the touch and hot to the feel, but english only has hot in general


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

뜨접습니다(X) 뜨겁습니다(O)


slycordinator

뜨겁습니다 doesn't make sense here. "Korea is hot." is talking about the weather; it's not stating that Korea is hot to the touch.


Kitty734336

Why does it say I have a typo in my answer when I just got it wrong?


Kata.ds

It's a bug, you should report it as wrong


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Because your wrong answer is similar to a typo? ;)


mxl193499

I am not quite sure, but 은/는 marks the TOPIC or THEME of a sentence while 이/가 marks the SUBJECT. Could someone confirm this? When I was learning Japanese (not duo) there was a sentence which started (translated) as 일본은 산이 ... which meant “Well about Japan, the mountains are...”, is this the case in Korean too?


DrMicroChem

As I have come to understand, yes.


RAPiDCasting

Why is 대한민국 not accepted for "Korea?"


slycordinator

Generally speaking, South Koreans use 대한민국 when they're being specific that they're talking about South Korea. If they're talking about Korea, usually they'll say 한국.

But realistically, the reason it wasn't accepted is simply that duolingo put 한국 as the expected answer and have yet to receive any reports that another answer should also be accepted. I bet if you were to click on "report" and select the option for "my answer should be accepted" that 대한민국 would be added.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.